State v. Miller ( 2018 )
[…] , 354, cert. denied, 
    540 U.S. 971
    , 
    124 S. Ct. 442
    (2003). This issue is therefore one of first impression for this
    Court.
    For guidance, we first turn to the statutory framework that governs the
    suppression of unlawfully obtained evidence in our trial courts. N.C.G.S. § 15A-
    974(a)(1) states that, “[u]pon timely motion, evidence must be suppressed if . . . [i]ts
    exclusion is required by the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of
    -4-
    STATE V. MILLER
    Opinion of the Court
    the State of North Carolina.” And N.C.G.S. § 15A-979(d) specifies that “[a] motion to
    suppress evidence made pursuant to this Article is the exclusive method of
    challenging the admissibility of evidence” on constitutional grounds.       (Emphasis
    added.) A defendant generally “may move to suppress evidence only prior to trial,”
    N.C.G.S. § 15A-975(a) (2017), subject to a few, narrow exceptions that permit a
    defendant to move during trial, see 
    id. § 15A-975(b),
    (c) (2017).