Green v. Patriotic Order Sons of America , 242 N.C. 78 ( 1955 )
[…] In this connection it is appropriate to note that the words "over" and "years" in the phrase "not over fifty years of age" have ordinary meaning, and are in common use. "Over" means "beyond or above, or in excess of a certain quantity or limit; as, boys of twelve years and over." 67 C.J.S. p. 540.

    And in respect to the word "year" it is noted that our General Assembly has adopted appropriate rules for construction of statutes, among which is G.S. § 12-3, that "In the construction of all statutes the following rules shall be observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the General Assembly, or repugnant to the context of the same statute, that is to say * * *

    "3. * * * The word `month' shall be construed to mean a calendar month, unless otherwise expressed; and the word `year,' a calendar year, unless otherwise expressed; * * *."