State v. Spivey , 368 N.C. 739 ( 2016 )
[…] N.C.G.S. § 14-127 need not identify the owner or lawful possessor of the property, the
    -9-
    STATE V. SPIVEY
    JACKSON, J., dissenting.
    majority ignores over one hundred and sixty years of precedent establishing that “[i]n
    indictments for injuries to property it is necessary to lay the property truly, and a
    variance in that respect is fatal.”1 State v. Hicks, 
    233 N.C. 31
    , 34, 
    62 S.E.2d 497
    , 499
    (1950) (quoting State v. Mason, 35 N.C. (13 Ired.) 341, 342 (1852)), cert. denied, 
    342 U.S. 831
    (1951). I respectfully dissent.
    Section 14-127 states, “If any person shall willfully and wantonly damage,
    injure or destroy any real property whatsoever, either of a public or private nature,
    he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” N.C.G.S. § 14-127 (2015). Interpreting
    this language, the majority concludes that the statute “does not require that the real
    property be ‘of another’ ” and that “the owner or lawful possessor’s name . . . is not an