State v. Spivey , 368 N.C. 739 ( 2016 )
[…] (2003), but it is generally
    sufficient if couched in the language of the statutory offense, State v. Williams, ___
    N.C. ___, ___, 
    781 S.E.2d 268
    , 272 (2016) (“[T]his Court has acknowledged the general
    rule that an indictment using ‘either literally or substantially’ the language found in
    the statute defining the offense is facially valid and that ‘the quashing of indictments
    is not favored.’ ” (quoting State v. James, 
    321 N.C. 676
    , 681, 
    365 S.E.2d 579
    , 582
    (1988))).
    Here defendant was charged with injury to real property under section 14-127,
    which makes it a crime to “willfully and wantonly damage, injure or destroy any real
    property whatsoever, either of a public or private nature.” N.C.G.S. § 14-127 (2015).
    Count II of defendant’s indictment specifically alleges that he “unlawfully and
    willfully did wantonly damage, injure and destroy real property, front patio, façade,
    and porch of the restaurant, the property of Katy’s Great Eats.” The indictment