E. Carolina Reg'l Hous. Auth. v. Lofton , 369 N.C. 8 ( 2016 )
[…] discretion to terminate leases to ensure that the housing is “decent, safe, and free
    from illegal drugs.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 11901
    (1).
    Under federal law, public housing leases must “allow the agency . . . to
    terminate the tenancy,” 
    id.
     § 13662(a) (2012), for any household member “who . . . is
    illegally using a controlled substance,” id. § 13662(a)(1), or whose drug abuse
    “interfere[s] with the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises by
    other residents,” id. § 13662(a)(2).    The lease must prohibit not only household
    members from engaging in drug-related activity but also forbid any guest or person
    under a tenant’s control from engaging in such activity. Id. § 1437d(l)(6) (“Each
    public housing agency shall utilize leases which . . . provide that . . . any drug-related
    criminal activity on or off such premises, engaged in by a public housing tenant, any
    -7-
    E. CAROLINA REG’L HOUS. AUTH. V. LOFTON
    Opinion of the Court
    member of the tenant’s household, or any guest or other person under the tenant’s
    control, shall be cause for termination of tenancy[.]”); 
    24 C.F.R. § 966.4
    (f)(12)(i), (ii)
    (2016); Public Housing Lease and Grievance Procedures, 
    56 Fed. Reg. 51,560
    , 51,567
    (Oct. 11, 1991). Violation of these provisions “shall be cause for termination of