E. Carolina Reg'l Hous. Auth. v. Lofton , 369 N.C. 8 ( 2016 )
[…] Congress adopted the Public Housing Drug Elimination Act of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100-
    690, § 5122, 
    102 Stat. 4181
    , 4301 (codified as amended at 
    42 U.S.C. § 11901
     (2012)).
    The Act requires leases to include language granting public housing authorities broad
    discretion to terminate leases to ensure that the housing is “decent, safe, and free
    from illegal drugs.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 11901
    (1).
    Under federal law, public housing leases must “allow the agency . . . to
    terminate the tenancy,” 
    id.
     § 13662(a) (2012), for any household member “who . . . is
    illegally using a controlled substance,” id. § 13662(a)(1), or whose drug abuse
    “interfere[s] with the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises by
    other residents,” id. § 13662(a)(2).    The lease must prohibit not only household
    members from engaging in drug-related activity but also forbid any guest or person
    under a tenant’s control from engaging in such activity. Id. § 1437d(l)(6) (“Each