State v. J.C. ( 2019 )
[…] Notably, this
    statute includes criminal cases by implication, excluding the right to appeal criminal
    convictions based on guilty pleas.
    The State’s right to appeal may be statutorily limited to prevent double
    -4-
    STATE V. J.C.
    Newby, J., dissenting
    jeopardy issues in a criminal case. See State v. Elkerson, 
    304 N.C. 658
    , 669, 
    285 S.E.2d 784
    , 791 (1982) (“The right of the State to appeal in a criminal case is
    statutory, and statutes authorizing an appeal by the State in criminal cases are
    strictly construed.” (citing N.C.G.S. § 15A-1445)); see also N.C.G.S. § 15A-1445 (2017)
    (“Unless the rule against double jeopardy prohibits further prosecution, the State
    may appeal from the superior court to the appellate division . . . a decision or
    judgment dismissing criminal charges as to one or more counts . . . [or] the granting
    of a motion for a new trial on the ground of newly discovered or newly available
    evidence but only on questions of law” and may appeal to challenge the propriety of
    certain criminal sentences and punishments and grants of motions to suppress.).
    Even though petitioner’s underlying criminal conviction is relevant here, the