State v. J.C. ( 2019 )
[…] to one count of indecent liberties which occurred on 24 May 1986. In exchange for
    J.C.’s guilty plea, the State dismissed a second indecent liberties charge, as well as
    an incest charge. The trial court sentenced J.C. to a three-year term, which was
    suspended for three years subject to supervised probation. On 11 June 2015, J.C.
    -3-
    STATE V. J.C.
    Opinion of the Court
    filed a petition in Onslow County under N.C.G.S. § 15A-145.5 seeking expunction of
    the offense to which he pleaded guilty. J.C. also filed a petition seeking an expunction
    under N.C.G.S. §§ 15A-145(a) and 15A-146 regarding the two charges against him
    that were dismissed.
    According to section 15A-145.5, a person who has been previously convicted of
    a “nonviolent felony” as defined in the statute may “file a petition, in the court of the
    county where [he] was convicted, for expunction of [the] . . . conviction from the
    person’s criminal record if [he] has no other misdemeanor or felony convictions, other
    than a traffic violation.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-145.5(c). The statute contains a number of