State v. Barnett , 369 N.C. 298 ( 2016 )
[…] individual who fears contact with the defendant from being contacted or harmed,
    either mentally or physically, by the convicted sex offender who purportedly
    -11-
    STATE V. BARNETT
    Opinion of the Court
    victimized him or her.”), appeal dismissed and disc. rev. denied, 
    366 N.C. 390
    , 
    732 S.E.2d 581
    (2012).
    The statute provides that when “reasonable grounds exist for the victim [of a
    sex offense] to fear any future contact with the defendant, the judge shall issue [a]
    permanent no contact order.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.50(e). A permanent no contact
    order is defined as “[a] permanent injunction that prohibits any contact by a
    defendant with the victim of the sex offense for which the defendant is convicted.” 
    Id. § 15A-1340.50(a)(1).
    The “victim” is “[t]he person against whom the sex offense was
    committed.” 
    Id. § 15A-1340.50(a)(3).
    The trial court must “enter written findings of
    fact and the grounds on which the permanent no contact order is issued,” and “[t]he
    no contact order shall be incorporated into the judgment.” 
    Id. § 15A-1340.50(e).
    In the no contact order the trial court may impose various forms of relief
    specifically enumerated in the statute, as well as “other relief deemed necessary and