N.C. State Bar v. Tillett , 369 N.C. 264 ( 2016 )
[…] a disciplinary proceeding by the State Bar.
    Placing the State Bar at the helm of proceedings to discipline judges would also
    undermine the judiciary’s inherent authority to discipline the attorneys that appear
    in the General Court of Justice. Part of a judge’s role is to “take or initiate appropriate
    disciplinary measures against a judge or lawyer for unprofessional conduct of which
    the judge may become aware.” Code Jud. Conduct Canon 3B(3), 2016 N.C. R. Ct.
    (State) at 510; see also N.C.G.S. § 84-36 (2015) (clarifying that the creation of the
    24
    N.C. STATE BAR V. TILLETT
    MARTIN, C.J., concurring
    State Bar does not “disabl[e] or abridg[e] the inherent powers of the court to deal with
    its attorneys”); Sisk v. Transylvania Cmty. Hosp., Inc., 
    364 N.C. 172
    , 182, 
    695 S.E.2d 429
    , 436 (2010) (“[A] court possesses inherent authority to discipline attorneys.”).
    This Court has characterized this power as one of “two methods for enforcing attorney
    discipline.”