N.C. State Bar v. Tillett , 369 N.C. 264 ( 2016 )
[…] for the misconduct that led to Badgett I and Badgett II.”). The DHC did not attempt
    to discipline Judge Badgett for his judicial conduct while he was still in office, as the
    DHC is attempting to do in the present case. Ethridge and Badgett III illustrate only
    that the DHC has disciplined a sitting judge for conduct as an attorney before
    becoming a judge, and has disciplined an attorney who was no longer a judge for
    conduct that occurred while on the bench.
    In the instant case the State Bar contends that N.C.G.S. § 7A-410 implies the
    statutory authority of the DHC to discipline defendant. Section 7A-410 states in
    pertinent part:
    -17-
    N.C. STATE BAR V. TILLETT
    Opinion of the Court
    When a judge of the district court, judge of the
    superior court, judge of the Court of Appeals, justice of the
    Supreme Court, or a district attorney is no longer
    authorized to practice law in the courts of this State, the
    Governor shall declare the office vacant. . . . For purposes
    of this Article, the term ‘no longer authorized to practice
    law’ means that the person has been disbarred or
    suspended and all appeals under G.S. 84-28 have been
    exhausted.
    N.C.G.S. § 7A-410 (2015). The State Bar argues that this statute “would simply have
    no meaning if the General Assembly intended that the Council and the DHC should
    have no jurisdiction to discipline a lawyer who was also sitting as a judge.” We
    disagree.