N.C. State Bar v. Tillett , 369 N.C. 264 ( 2016 )
[…] membership.” 
    Id. § 84-16
    (2015). “Any attorney admitted to practice law in this State
    is subject to the disciplinary jurisdiction of the Council under such rules and
    procedures as the Council shall adopt,” 
    id. § 84-28(a)
    (2015), with attorneys being
    subject to discipline in the event that they are “[c]onvict[ed] of, or . . . [have] tender[ed]
    -29-
    N.C. STATE BAR V. TILLETT
    ERVIN, J., concurring in the result
    and accept[ed] . . . a plea of guilty or no contest to, a criminal offense showing
    professional unfitness,” 
    id. § 84-28(b)(1)
    (2015); found to have committed a “violation
    of the Rules of Professional Conduct adopted and promulgated by the Council in effect
    at the time of the act,” 
    id. § 84-28(b)(2)
    (2015); or made a “[k]nowing
    misrepresentation of any facts or circumstances surrounding any complaint,
    allegation or charge of misconduct; fail[ed] to answer any formal inquiry or complaint
    issued by or in the name of the North Carolina State Bar in any disciplinary matter;
    or [engaged in] contempt of the Council or any committee of the North Carolina State
    Bar,” 
    id. § 84-28(b)(3)
    (2015).     According to Rule 8.4 of the Revised Rules of
    Professional Conduct, which have been adopted pursuant to the State Bar’s
    rulemaking authority, 
    id. § 84-21
    (2015), “[i]t is professional misconduct for a lawyer
    to:”