N.C. State Bar v. Tillett , 369 N.C. 264 ( 2016 )
[…] misconduct in office, or conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice that brings
    the judicial office into disrepute.” In re Hardy, 
    294 N.C. 90
    , 96, 
    240 S.E.2d 367
    , 372
    (1978). We have upheld the General Assembly’s plan, noting that “[i]t seems both
    appropriate and in accordance with the constitutional plan that the Supreme
    Court . . . should [ ] have final jurisdiction over the censure and removal of the judges
    and justices.” In re Martin, 
    295 N.C. 291
    , 299-300, 
    245 S.E.2d 766
    , 771 (1978).
    Aside from the section 7A-375 requirement that four members of the JSC be
    “members of the State Bar who have actively practiced in the courts of the State for
    at least 10 years,” N.C.G.S. § 7A-375(a), Article 30 makes no other provision for the
    involvement of the State Bar in the discipline of judges. Furthermore, although the
    -14-
    N.C. STATE BAR V. TILLETT
    Opinion of the Court