N.C. State Bar v. Tillett , 369 N.C. 264 ( 2016 )
[…] address set forth in this section . . . for the censure and removal of a Justice or Judge
    of the General Court of Justice.” N.C. Const. art. IV, § 17(2). The constitution thus
    provides for only three methods to discipline sitting judges: impeachment, address,
    and “a procedure” prescribed by the General Assembly.
    The procedure that the General Assembly has, in fact, prescribed establishes
    the Judicial Standards Commission (JSC) as the sole mechanism by which sitting
    judges may be disciplined or removed. See N.C.G.S. §§ 7A-374.1 to -377 (2015).
    Indeed, the statutory text specifically mandates that “[t]he procedure for discipline of
    any judge or justice of the General Court of Justice shall be in accordance with this
    Article.” 
    Id. § 7A-374.1.
    Judges therefore cannot be disciplined or removed in any
    way other than impeachment, address, or the statutory procedure that the General
    Assembly has devised.
    By initiating disciplinary proceedings against a sitting judge for conduct that