State v. Moir , 369 N.C. 370 ( 2016 )
[…] appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon a correct
    understanding of the applicable law and, in the event that the trial court determined
    that defendant was eligible to be relieved from his existing obligation to comply with
    the sex offender registration program, the making of a discretionary decision
    concerning the extent to which defendant’s petition should be allowed or denied, 
    id. at 632,
    753 S.E.2d at 197. We granted the State’s request for discretionary review on
    19 August 2014.
    Section 14-208.12A of our General Statutes, which governs requests for relief
    from the sex offender registration requirement, provides in pertinent part that:
    (a)    Ten years from the date of initial county
    registration, a person required to register under this Part
    may petition the superior court to terminate the 30-year
    registration requirement if the person has not been
    convicted of a subsequent offense requiring registration
    under this Article.
    If the reportable conviction is for an offense that
    occurred in North Carolina, the petition shall be filed in the
    district where the person was convicted of the offense.
    ....
    (a1)   The court may grant the relief if:
    (1) The petitioner demonstrates to the court
    that he or she has not been arrested for
    any crime that would require registration
    under this Article since completing the
    sentence,
    -7-
    STATE V. MOIR
    Opinion of the Court
    (2) The requested relief complies with the
    provisions of the federal Jacob Wetterling
    Act, as amended, and any other federal
    standards applicable to the termination of
    a registration requirement or required to
    be met as a condition for the receipt of
    federal funds by the State, and
    (3) The court is otherwise satisfied that the
    petitioner is not a current or potential
    threat to public safety.
    N.C.G.S. § 14-208.12A (2015). As a result, given that the trial court’s findings of fact,
    which have not been challenged on appeal, establish that defendant “has not been
    arrested for any offense that would require registration” since completing his
    sentence and “is not a current or potential threat to public safety,” the extent to which
    defendant is eligible to be removed from the sex offender registration program