State v. Moir , 369 N.C. 370 ( 2016 )
[…] differential determination in the § 16911(5)(C) exception”); 
    Dodge, 597 F.3d at 1356
    (“hold[ing] that courts may employ a noncategorical approach to examine the underlying facts
    of a defendant’s offense, to determine whether a defendant has committed a ‘specified offense
    against a minor’ and is thus a ‘sex offender’ subject to SORNA’s registration requirement”);
    United States v. Mi Kyung Byun, 
    539 F.3d 982
    , 990-94 (9th Cir.) (determining that the phrase
    “a specified offense against a minor” contained in 42 U.S.C. § 16911(5)(A)(ii) and (7) allows
    -22-
    STATE V. MOIR
    Opinion of the Court
    As we have already noted, N.C.G.S. § 14-202.1 prohibits “[w]illfully tak[ing] or
    attempt[ing] to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child of
    either sex under the age of 16 years for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual
    desire,” 
    id. § 14-202.1(a)(1),
    and “[w]illfully commit[ting] or attempt[ing] to commit
    any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body or any part or member of the body
    of any child of either sex under the age of 16 years,” 
    id. § 14-202.1(a)(2).
    As of the
    present date, this Court has not had the opportunity to determine whether N.C.G.S.
    § 14-202.1(a) is or is not a divisible statute, particularly in the aftermath of the