State v. Moir , 369 N.C. 370 ( 2016 )
[…] The relevant provisions were, as
    N.C.G.S. § 14-208.12A(a1)(2) suggests, originally contained in the Jacob Wetterling Act, 14
    -8-
    STATE V. MOIR
    Opinion of the Court
    Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-248, Title I, §§ 102,
    113, 120 Stat. 590, 593-94.4         According to SORNA, sex offenders subject to a
    registration requirement are classified on the basis of three tier levels, see 42 U.S.C.
    § 16911(2)-(4) (2012), with sex offenders being treated differently based upon the
    exact tier to which they are assigned, see 
    id. § 16915.
    Among other things, 42 U.S.C.
    § 16915 provides that “[a] sex offender shall keep the registration current for the full
    registration period (excluding any time the sex offender is in custody or civilly
    committed) unless the offender is allowed a reduction under” 42 U.S.C. § 16915(b),
    with “[t]he full registration period” being “15 years, if the offender is a tier I sex
    offender,” “25 years, if the offender is a tier II sex offender,” and “the life of the
    offender, if the offender is a tier III sex offender.” 
    Id. § 16915(a).
    However, a Tier I
    sex offender may have his or her required registration period reduced to ten years,
    
    id. § 16915(b)(3)(A),
    and a Tier III offender may have his or her required registration
    period reduced to twenty-five years, 
    id. § 16915(b)(3)(B),
    in the event that he or she
    is not “convicted of any offense for which imprisonment for more than 1 year may be
    imposed,” is not “convicted of any sex offense,” “successfully complete[s ]any periods
    U.S.C. § 14071 (1994), which was amended by the “Pam Lychner Sexual Offender Tracking
    and Identification Act of 1996.” See Pub. L. No. 104-236, §§ 1-2, 110 Stat. 3093, 3093-96. In