State v. Moir , 369 N.C. 370 ( 2016 )
[…] with children if, being 16 years of age or more and at least
    five years older than the child in question, he either:
    (1)    Willfully takes or attempts to take any
    immoral, improper, or indecent
    liberties with any child of either sex
    under the age of 16 years for the
    purpose of arousing or gratifying
    sexual desire; or
    (2)    Willfully commits or attempts to
    commit any lewd or lascivious act upon
    or with the body or any part or member
    of the body of any child of either sex
    under the age of 16 years.
    N.C.G.S. § 14-202.1(a) (2015). On the other hand, a defendant is guilty of abusive
    sexual contact in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2244 if he or she “knowingly engages in or
    causes sexual contact with or by another person, if so to do would violate” 18 U.S.C.
    §§ 2241(a) or (b), 2242, 2243(a) or (b), or 2241(c), or if he or she “knowingly engages
    in sexual contact with another person without that other person’s permission,” 18
    5  As a result of the fact that the same analysis we have utilized to address the State’s