State v. Corey ( 2019 )
[…] precedent of State v. Hill, 
    235 N.C. App. 166
    , 
    760 S.E.2d 85
     (2014), disc. rev. denied,
    
    367 N.C. 793
    , 
    766 S.E.2d 637
     (2014) and its significant progeny to reach the same
    legal conclusion determined by the majority, and would likewise reverse the lower
    appellate court as to this sentencing matter and remand the case to the superior court
    STATE V. COREY
    Justice Morgan dissenting, in part, and concurring in the result, in part.
    for resentencing as dictated.
    Section 15-144.2(b) of the North Carolina General Statutes, in delineating the
    essentials of a short-form indictment for a sex offense, states in pertinent part:
    (b)   If the victim is a person under the age of 13
    years, it is sufficient to allege that the defendant
    unlawfully, willfully, and feloniously did engage in a sex
    offense with a child under the age of 13 years, naming the
    child, and concluding as aforesaid [in subsection (a)].
    N.C.G.S. § 15-144.2(b) (Supp. 2018). “Any bill of indictment containing the averments
    and allegations named in this section is good and sufficient in law as an indictment
    for sex offense against a child under the age of 13 years and all lesser included
    offenses.” N.C.G.S. § 15-144.2(b) (Supp. 2018). Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 14-27.4A(a)
    (now recodified as N.C.G.S. § 14-27.28 (2017)), “[a] person is guilty of statutory sexual
    offense with a child by an adult if the person is at least 18 years of age and engages