State v. Corey ( 2019 )
[…] before submitting that issue to the jury, we hold, despite defendant’s failure to lodge
    a contemporaneous objection to trial court’s non-compliance with N.C.G.S. § 15A-
    1231(b), that the trial court erred by failing to conduct a jury instruction conference
    concerning the manner in which the jury should determine the existence or
    nonexistence of the “position of trust or confidence” aggravating factor before allowing
    the jury to determine whether that aggravating factor did or did not exist.3
    3 We do not believe that the fact that N.C.G.S. § 15A-1231(b) requires the trial court
    to “inform the parties of the offenses, lesser included offenses, and affirmative defenses on
    which he will instruct the jury” supports an inference that no jury instruction conference is
    necessary outside the context of the guilt-innocence portion of a criminal trial. On the
    contrary, we are persuaded by the Court of Appeals’ reasoning in Hill, 235 N.C. at 172, 760