State v. Corey ( 2019 )
[…] light of the achievement of required notice to defendant which protected all of his
    constitutional rights, while simultaneously satisfying the legal requirements for a
    valid short-form indictment and salvaging some protection of privacy for the minor
    child. I would therefore hold that the indictment was facially valid and sufficient to
    confer jurisdiction upon our courts to adjudicate the case, thus affirming defendant’s
    conviction.
    I now turn to the issues that the parties have presented for our consideration.
    North Carolina General Statutes Section 15A-1231 addresses the subject of jury
    instructions in criminal jury trials. Subsection (b) of the statute reads as follows:
    Before the arguments to the jury, the judge must hold a
    recorded conference on instructions out of the presence of
    the jury. At the conference the judge must inform the
    parties of the offenses, lesser included offenses, and
    affirmative defenses on which he will charge the jury and
    must inform them of what, if any, parts of tendered
    instructions will be given. A party is also entitled to be
    informed, upon request, whether the judge intends to
    include other particular instructions in his charge to the
    jury. The failure of the judge to comply fully with the
    provisions of this subsection does not constitute grounds for
    appeal unless his failure, not corrected prior to the end of
    -7-
    STATE V. COREY
    Justice Morgan dissenting, in part, and concurring in the result, in part.
    trial, materially prejudiced the case of the defendant.
    N.C.G.S. § 15A-1231(b) (2017) (emphasis added). Section 15A-1340.16(a) of the
    General Statutes provides a general foundation for the concept of aggravated and
    mitigated sentences in criminal matters, stating in pertinent part that “[t]he court