State v. Corey ( 2019 )
[…] (b)   If the victim is a person under the age of 13
    years, it is sufficient to allege that the defendant
    unlawfully, willfully, and feloniously did engage in a sex
    offense with a child under the age of 13 years, naming the
    child, and concluding as aforesaid [in subsection (a)].
    N.C.G.S. § 15-144.2(b) (Supp. 2018). “Any bill of indictment containing the averments
    and allegations named in this section is good and sufficient in law as an indictment
    for sex offense against a child under the age of 13 years and all lesser included
    offenses.” N.C.G.S. § 15-144.2(b) (Supp. 2018). Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 14-27.4A(a)
    (now recodified as N.C.G.S. § 14-27.28 (2017)), “[a] person is guilty of statutory sexual
    offense with a child by an adult if the person is at least 18 years of age and engages
    in a sexual act with a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years.” N.C.G.S. § 14-
    27.28 (2017).
    The majority conveniently disregards the extensive statutory, constitutional,
    and conceptual developments which allow a measure of practical deviation from the
    rigid and staid technical requirements imposed on criminal indictments at common