State v. Corey ( 2019 )
[…] As a result,
    to the extent that the Court of Appeals decided in this case that, under Hill and Clark,
    a total failure to conduct a jury instruction conference necessitates the holding of a
    new proceeding for the purpose of determining that a particular aggravating factor
    exists regardless of whether the defendant did or did not make a showing of “material
    -16-
    STATE V. COREY
    Opinion of the Court
    prejudice,” that decision was erroneous and any earlier decisions to the contrary are
    overruled.
    As we have already noted, N.C.G.S. § 15A-1443(a) (2018) provides that a non-
    constitutional error is prejudicial in the event that the defendant shows that “there
    is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a
    different result would have been reached at the trial out of which the appeal arises.”
    Although the Court of Appeals held that the trial court’s error materially prejudiced
    defendant because the trial court failed to give defendant “the opportunity to object
    to the instruction on the aggravating factor” and although defendant argues that the