State v. Corey ( 2019 )
[…] to the jury, the State contends that the Court of Appeals was still required to find
    that the trial court’s error resulted in “material prejudice” to defendant before
    overturning the trial court’s judgment.
    Moreover, the State argues that, in order to demonstrate “material prejudice,”
    defendant was required to show the existence of a reasonable possibility that, had the
    error in question not occurred, a different result would have been reached at the
    sentencing proceeding, citing N.C.G.S. § 15A-1443(a) (providing that “[a] defendant
    is prejudiced by errors relating to rights arising other than under the Constitution of
    the United States when there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in
    question not been committed, a different result would have been reached at the trial
    out of which the appeal arises”). According to the State, defendant cannot show that
    the trial court’s erroneous failure to hold a jury instruction conference prior to
    submitting the issue of whether the “position of trust or confidence” aggravating
    -8-
    STATE V. COREY
    Opinion of the Court