State v. Corey ( 2019 )
[…] consolidate multiple offenses for judgment, “[a]ny sentence imposed shall be
    consistent with the appropriate prior conviction level of the most serious offense”),
    the trial court will need to resentence defendant based upon his conviction for taking
    indecent liberties with a child on remand. The necessity for the trial court to make
    this resentencing decision, in turn, requires us to ascertain whether there is any legal
    defect in the jury’s determination that the “position of trust or confidence”
    aggravating factor exists in this case.
    According to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1231(b) (2017), prior to “the arguments to the jury,
    the judge must hold a recorded conference on instructions out of the presence of the
    jury,” at which “the judge must inform the parties of the offenses, lesser included
    offenses, and affirmative defenses on which he will charge the jury and must inform
    them of what, if any, parts of tendered instructions will be given.” However, N.C.G.S.
    § 15A-1231(b) also provides that “[t]he failure of the judge to comply fully with the
    provisions of this subsection does not constitute grounds for appeal unless his failure,
    not corrected prior to the end of the trial, materially prejudiced the case of the
    defendant.” As the Court of Appeals noted in Hill, 235 N.C. App. at 171, 760 S.E.2d
    -14-
    STATE V. COREY
    Opinion of the Court
    at 89, the use of mandatory statutory language such as that found in N.C.G.S. § 15A-