State v. Corey ( 2019 )
[…] confidence” aggravating factor to the jury given that defendant had not been provided
    with an adequate opportunity to object to the instructions that the trial court
    delivered to the jury concerning the manner in which it should determine whether
    that aggravating factor existed. State v. Corey, No. COA17-1031, slip op. at 2, 
    2018 WL 2642772
    , at *1 (N.C. Ct. App., June 5, 2018). In reaching this result, the Court
    -5-
    STATE V. COREY
    Opinion of the Court
    of Appeals focused its analysis upon N.C.G.S. § 15A-1231(b), which the Court of
    Appeals had determined to require that
    “Before the arguments to the jury, the judge must hold a
    recorded conference on instructions out of the presence of
    the jury. At the conference the judge must inform the
    parties of the offenses, lesser included offenses, and
    affirmative defenses on which he will charge the jury and
    must inform them of what, if any, parts of tendered
    instructions will be given. A party is also entitled to be
    informed, upon request, whether the judge intends to
    include other particular instructions in his charge to the
    jury. The failure of the judge to comply fully with the
    provisions of this subsection does not constitute grounds
    for appeal unless his failure, not corrected prior to the end
    of the trial, materially prejudiced the case of the
    defendant.”
    Hill, 235 N.C. App. at 170, 760 S.E.2d at 88 (quoting N.C.G.S. § 15A-1231(b) (2013)).
    In the Court of Appeals’ view, defendant was entitled to challenge the trial court’s
    failure to comply with the requirements set out in N.C.G.S. § 15A-1231(b) (2017) on