State ex rel. Utils. Comm'n v. Cooper, Att'y Gen. , 367 N.C. 741 ( 2015 )
[…] Company’s customers and to all parties of record in light of all the evidence
    presented.” The Attorney General and NC WARN appealed the Commission’s order
    to this Court as of right pursuant to N.C.G.S. §§ 7A-29(b) and 62-90.
    Subsection 62-79(a) of the North Carolina General Statutes “sets forth the
    standard for Commission orders against which they will be analyzed upon appeal.”
    State ex rel. Utils. Comm’n v. Carolina Util. Customers Ass’n (“CUCA I”), 
    348 N.C. 452
    , 461, 
    500 S.E.2d 693
    , 700 (1998). Subsection 62-79(a) provides:
    (a) All final orders and decisions of the Commission
    shall be sufficient in detail to enable the court on appeal
    to determine the controverted questions presented in the
    proceedings and shall include:
    (1) Findings and conclusions and the reasons or bases
    therefor upon all the material issues of fact, law, or
    discretion presented in the record, and
    (2) The appropriate rule, order, sanction, relief or
    statement of denial thereof.
    -4-
    STATE EX REL. UTILS. COMM’N V. COOPER, ATT’Y GEN.
    Opinion of the Court
    N.C.G.S. § 62-79(a) (2013). When reviewing an order of the Commission, this Court
    may, inter alia,
    reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of