State ex rel. Utils. Comm'n v. Cooper, Att'y Gen. , 367 N.C. 741 ( 2015 )
[…] view of the entire record.
    In the second issue before us, NC WARN argues that the Commission’s order
    authorized preferential treatment of the industrial class to the detriment of the
    residential class. NC WARN observes that the Commission approved use of the
    1CP cost-of-service methodology for allocating costs and contends that this
    methodology results in a greater rate increase for the residential class. NC WARN
    asserts that this use of 1CP is unjustified and constitutes unreasonable
    discrimination. We disagree.
    Section 62-140 prohibits unreasonable or unjust discrimination among
    customer classes. CUCA 
    I, 348 N.C. at 467
    , 500 S.E.2d at 704 (citation omitted).
    The statute states in pertinent part:
    -11-
    STATE EX REL. UTILS. COMM’N V. COOPER, ATT’Y GEN.
    Opinion of the Court
    No public utility shall, as to rates or services, make
    or grant any unreasonable preference or advantage to any
    person or subject any person to any unreasonable
    prejudice or disadvantage.         No public utility shall
    establish or maintain any unreasonable difference as to
    rates or services either as between localities or as between
    classes of service.
    N.C.G.S. § 62-140(a) (2013). “The charging of different rates for services rendered
    does not per se violate this statute.” CUCA 
    I, 348 N.C. at 468
    , 500 S.E.2d at 704
    (citation omitted). But any differences in rates between customer classes “must be