State v. Meadows , 371 N.C. 742 ( 2018 )
[…] advanced age, poor health, and previously clean criminal record.             After hearing
    arguments, Judge Gavenus consolidated only two of the three sentences, resulting in
    a 140-month minimum term of imprisonment. As in Canady, the sentencing court
    “knew or should have known” defendant sought the minimum possible sentence.
    Accordingly, defendant need not have voiced a contemporaneous objection to preserve
    her nonconstitutional sentencing issues for appellate review.
    Defendant’s sentencing issues are also preserved by statute.            In N.C.G.S.
    § 15A-1446(d) (2017), the General Assembly enumerated a list of issues it deems
    appealable without preservation in the trial court. One such issue is an argument
    that “[t]he sentence imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed, exceeded the
    maximum authorized by law, was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a
    matter of law.”     Id. § 15A-1446(d)(18).         Although this Court has held several
    subdivisions of subsection 15A-1446(d) to be unconstitutional encroachments on the
    rulemaking authority of the Court,2 subdivision (18) is not one of them. In State v.
    2See State v. Stocks, 
    319 N.C. 437