State v. Meadows , 371 N.C. 742 ( 2018 )
[…] Sauls, 
    291 N.C. 253
    ,
    263-64, 
    230 S.E.2d 390
    , 396 (1976), cert. denied, 
    431 U.S. 916
    , 
    53 L. Ed. 2d 226
     (1977).
    Furthermore, neither the order nor Judge Horne’s oral remarks indicated that he
    wished to retain jurisdiction over the matter or to delay sentencing. The order merely
    the jury charge without an objection having been raised at trial, despite then-Appellate Rule
    10(b)(2)’s provision to the contrary); State v. Elam, 
    302 N.C. 157
    , 159-61, 
    273 S.E.2d 661
    , 663-
    64 (1981) (holding unconstitutional N.C.G.S. § 15A-1446(d)(6), which provided that a
    defendant may appeal based on an argument made for the first time on appeal that the
    defendant “was convicted under a statute that is in violation of the Constitution of the United
    States or the Constitution of North Carolina,” although Appellate Rule 14(b)(2) required that
    a constitutional challenge be “timely raised (in the trial tribunal if it could have been, in the
    Court of Appeals if not)”).
    -8-
    STATE V. MEADOWS
    Opinion of the Court