United States v. City of Houston ( 2008 )
[…] By the words of
    that subsection, a person who “conspires to defraud the Government by getting
    a false or fraudulent claim allowed or paid” is subject to FCA liability. To prove
    a conspiracy, Farmer ultimately must be able to show (1) the existence of an un-
    lawful agreement between defendants to get a false or fraudulent claim allowed
    or paid by HUD and (2) at least one act performed in furtherance of that agree-
    ment. See United States ex rel. Graves v. ITT Educ. Servs., Inc., 
    284 F. Supp. 2d 14
             See 24 C.F.R. § 85.36(b)(1) (“Grantees and subgrantees will use their own procure-
    ment procedures which reflect applicable State and local laws and regulations, provided that
    the procurements conform to applicable Federal law and the standards identified in this sec-
    tion.”).
    15
    No. 06-20740
    487, 509 (S.D. Tex. 2003). As part of that showing, Farmer must demonstrate
    that defendants “shared a specific intent to defraud the [G]overnment.” United
    States ex rel. Reagan v. E. Tex. Med. Ctr. Reg’l Healthcare Sys.,