United States v. City of Houston ( 2008 )
[…] quires competitive bidding for these third-party contracts, the jury would neces-
    13
    No. 06-20740
    sarily assess how obvious it should have been to defendants that they were vio-
    lating the regulations: the more obvious the violation, the more rational the in-
    ference that defendants were acting knowingly. Here, however, the violation is
    not obvious at all.
    As support for her claim that bidding regulations were violated, Farmer
    argued in her opposition to summary judgment that Texas Government Code
    § 2155.063 mandates competitive bidding. R. 2452-54. That point was not ad-
    dressed by defendants, but it is far from certain that Farmer’s interpretation of
    the Code is correct.
    First, the Code states that “a purchase of or contract for goods or services
    shall, whenever possible, be accomplished through competitive bidding.”
    § 2155.063. Thus, on its face this section is somewhat ambiguous, because it in-
    cludes the limiting phrase “whenever possible.” The presence of this ambiguity
    makes it less likely that the jury would conclude that a violationSSif, indeed,