Scott v. Superintendent ( 2010 )
[…] sentences for certain felony offenses, but did not require PRS.
    Act of June 10, 1995, ch. 3, 1995 McKinney's N.Y. Laws 107, 108.
    2
    The terms and conditions of mandatory PRS can include
    curfews, travel restrictions, substance-abuse testing and
    treatment, and placement in residential facilities. People v.
    Catu, 
    4 N.Y.3d 242
    , 245, 
    825 N.E.2d 1081
    , 1082, 
    792 N.Y.S.2d 887
    ,
    888 (2005). Violations of PRS can result in re-incarceration for
    five years or the remaining period of PRS, whichever is less.
    
    N.Y. Penal Law § 70.45
    (1).
    3
    Section 70.45(1) was subsequently amended in 2008 to
    require that a sentencing court "shall in each case state not
    only the term of imprisonment, but also an additional period of
    post-release supervision determined pursuant to this article."
    
    N.Y. Penal Law § 70.45
    (1) (2008).
    4
    1               On March 12, 2004, after Scott failed to comply with
    2    the terms of her PRS, defendant Thompson, a parole officer,