City of Dana Point v. Beach Cities Collective CA4/3 ( 2014 )
[…] The court also imposed fines and penalties on
    Lambert and Beach Cities consisting of $25,000 for violating the narcotics abatement law
    (§ 11581) and $297,500, calculated at $500 a day for the 595 days BCC illegally sold
    marijuana to the public. Lambert now appeals.
    II
    DISCUSSION
    A.     Evidence Code section 913
    Lambert contends the trial court erred by drawing adverse inferences from
    his invocation of the Fifth Amendment, effectively punishing him for exercising his civil
    rights, and thereby violating Evidence Code section 913. That section provides: “If in
    the instant proceeding or on a prior occasion a privilege is or was exercised not to testify
    with respect to any matter, or to refuse to disclose or to prevent another from disclosing
    any matter, neither the presiding officer nor counsel may comment theron, no
    presumption shall arise because of the exercise of the privilege, and the trier of fact may
    not draw any inference thereon as to the credibility of the witness or as to any matter at
    issue in the proceeding.” (Evid. Code, § 913.)
    The City argues that “[n]otwitstanding” this clear statutory prohibition, an
    adverse inference was nevertheless permissible because the Fifth Amendment does not
    bar it. (See Baxter v. Palmigiano (1976) 
    425 U.S. 308
    , 318 (Baxter) [“the Fifth