Amy Blankenship v. Carl Blankenship ( 2001 )
[…] at the time the funds were due, and that the failure to pay was willful. Id. at 79. Civil contempt is
    the incarceration of a party in order to compel performance of the court’s order, and the party is said
    to have “the keys to the jail” and can purge the contempt through compliance with the court’s order.
    Id. (Citing Garrett v. Forest Lawn Memorial Gardens, 
    588 S.W.2d 309
    , 315 (Tenn. Ct. App.
    1979). Civil contempt is only available when the party charged has the ability to comply with the
    -4-
    court’s order at the time of the contempt hearing. T.C.A. § 29-9-104 (“(a) If the contempt consists
    in an omission to perform an act which it is yet in the power of the person to perform, he may be
    imprisoned until her performs it.”) “[I]t is said that a civil contempt is one where a person refuses
    or fails to comply with an order of the court and punishment is meted out for the benefit of a party
    litigant. Shiflet v. State, 
    217 Tenn. 690
    , 693,