Amy Blankenship v. Carl Blankenship ( 2001 )
[…] admits that she forgave Husband for one adulterous relationships, however contends that she did not
    forgive or condone subsequent adulterous relationships of which she became aware in December of
    1998.
    Pursuant to T.C.A. § 36-4-101 (3) adultery by either party is grounds for divorce. Adultery
    can be proved by circumstantial evidence without direct proof of illicit intercourse. Gilliam v.
    Gilliam, 
    776 S.W.2d 81
    , 84 (1988) (citing Canning v. Canning, 
    59 Tenn. App. 678
    , 
    443 S.W.2d 502
    , 505-06 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1968). T.C.A. § 36-4-112 provides defenses to adultery including a
    bar where “complaint has admitted the defendant into conjugal society and embraces after
    knowledge of the criminal act,” referred to in Tennessee case law as “condonation”. In Gilliam v.
    Gilliam, 776 S.W.2d at 85, the Court held that condonation is not a valid defense where 1.) the
    husband did not make full disclose to the wife regarding the number of his paramours; 2.) the