Dickson v. Rucho, 366 NC 332 , 366 N.C. 332 ( 2013 )
[…] communications.” See H.R. Res. 1461, 1983 Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess. (N.C. 1983).
    As such, Article 17 governs an important aspect of the General Assembly’s internal
    operations. In contrast to the Public Records Act, which was designed to disclose
    documentary material of State government agencies or subdivisions to facilitate
    public inspection and examination, Article 17 was enacted to protect legislative
    communications from disclosure so as to preserve the integrity of the legislative
    process.   Compare N.C.G.S. § 132-1(b) (2011) (stating that “public records and
    public information . . . are the property of the people” and “it is the policy of this
    State that the people may obtain copies of their public records and public
    information”) with id. §§ 120-131, -131.1 (2011) (emphasizing that specified
    legislative communications “are confidential” or “shall be kept confidential”). In
    fact, according to a 1984 Legislative Research Commission report, Article 17 was
    -17-
    DICKSON V. RUCHO
    Opinion of the Court