Dickson v. Rucho, 366 NC 332 , 366 N.C. 332 ( 2013 )
[…] -15-
    DICKSON V. RUCHO
    Opinion of the Court
    Plaintiffs’ counsel conceded as much during oral argument. This interpretation is
    bolstered by the fact that the General Assembly repeatedly has demonstrated that
    it knows how to be explicit when it intends to repeal or amend the common law.
    See, e.g., N.C.G.S. § 48A-1 (2011) (“The common-law definition of minor insofar as it
    pertains to the age of the minor is hereby repealed and abrogated.”); id. § 50-6
    (2011) (“Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 50-11, or of the common law, a
    divorce under this section shall not affect the rights of a dependent spouse with
    respect to alimony which have been asserted in the action or any other pending
    action.”); id § 160A-626(b) (2011) (“The Authority may contract with any railroad to
    allocate financial responsibility for passenger rail services claims, . . .
    notwithstanding any other statutory, common law, public policy, or other
    prohibition against same . . . .”); see also id. § 36C-8-816.1(g) (2011) (recognizing
    that the phrase “provision of law” does not refer to the common law by stating:
    “Nothing in this section shall be construed to abridge the right of any trustee who