Dickson v. Rucho, 366 NC 332 , 366 N.C. 332 ( 2013 )
[…] Dollar, Thom Tillis, Phil Berger or their legislative
    staff members acting on their behalf or at their
    direction regarding legal advice for the redistricting
    session of the General Assembly.
    On 29 February 2012, plaintiffs filed a motion to compel discovery, seeking
    production of, among other things, “all communications between legislators and core
    -7-
    DICKSON V. RUCHO
    Opinion of the Court
    staff and all lawyers or consultants paid with state funds, and unredacted invoices
    and time sheets.” In support of their motion, plaintiffs cited section 120-133 of the
    North Carolina General Statutes, which reads:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all
    drafting and information requests to legislative employees
    and documents prepared by legislative employees for
    legislators concerning redistricting the North Carolina
    General Assembly or the Congressional Districts are no
    longer confidential and become public records upon the
    act establishing the relevant district plan becoming law.
    N.C.G.S. § 120-133 (2011).2 Plaintiffs argued that section 120-133 constitutes a
    “broad and unambiguous” waiver by the General Assembly of “any privileges”
    relating to redistricting communications once the relevant act becomes law.