Dickson v. Rucho, 366 NC 332 , 366 N.C. 332 ( 2013 )
[…] -13-
    DICKSON V. RUCHO
    Opinion of the Court
    to waive the attorney-client privilege” regarding certain records retained by the
    agent); id. § 127A-62(h)(3) (2011) (stating that a defendant who alleges ineffective
    assistance of prior counsel in court-martial proceedings “shall be deemed to waive
    the attorney-client privilege” to the extent that prior counsel reasonably believes
    revealing these privileged communications is “necessary to defend against the
    allegations”).3
    The text of section 120-133 includes no such clear and unambiguous waiver of
    the attorney-client privilege or work-product doctrine.           Instead, section 120-133
    states only:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all
    drafting and information requests to legislative employees
    and documents prepared by legislative employees for
    legislators concerning redistricting the North Carolina
    General Assembly or the Congressional Districts are no
    longer confidential and become public records upon the
    act establishing the relevant district plan becoming law.
    Id. § 120-133. There is no reference in this section to either the attorney-client
    privilege or work-product doctrine. “[I]t is always presumed that the Legislature
    3 In two additional instances the General Assembly has addressed the waiver of the