Dickson v. Rucho, 366 NC 332 , 366 N.C. 332 ( 2013 )
[…] Id. § 120-132 (2011).
    Moreover, Article 17 expressly states that these legislative communications are not
    public records pursuant to the Public Records Act. See id. §§ 120-130(d), -131(b), -
    131.1(a1).
    -18-
    DICKSON V. RUCHO
    Opinion of the Court
    Section 120-133 provides a narrow exception to the protections generally
    established in Article 17 to help ensure the State’s compliance with the
    requirements of the Voting Rights Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 1973c (2012) (outlining the
    preclearance procedure); 
    28 C.F.R. § 51.27
     (2012) (listing the “[r]equired contents”
    of a “submitted change affecting voting”); 
    id.
     § 51.28 (2012) (listing supplemental
    contents for submissions).    In effect, section 120-133 permits “all drafting and
    information requests to legislative employees and documents prepared by
    legislative employees for legislators concerning redistricting” to become “public
    records” for this limited purpose. N.C.G.S. § 120-133. We observe that, in contrast
    to the other sections of Article 17, section 120-133 makes no reference to the Public
    Records Act. We presume that the General Assembly “carefully chose each word