Dickson v. Rucho, 366 NC 332 , 366 N.C. 332 ( 2013 )
[…] 3 In two additional instances the General Assembly has addressed the waiver of the
    attorney-client privilege more obliquely but nevertheless without ambiguity. In section 7A-
    450(d) the privilege is waived for indigent persons to the extent that if the “person . . .
    becomes financially able to secure legal representation and provide other necessary
    expenses of representation, he must inform the counsel appointed by the court to represent
    him of that fact . . . . and counsel must promptly inform the court of that information.”
    N.C.G.S. § 7A-450(d) (2011). Such information is specifically excluded by the statute from
    the protection of the privilege. Id. In addition, section 44-50.1(a) mandates that “[if] the
    person distributing settlement or judgment proceeds [from a personal injury action] is an
    attorney, the accounting [of disbursements] required by . . . section [44-50.1] is not a breach
    of the attorney-client privilege.” N.C.G.S. § 44-50.1(a) (2011).
    -14-
    DICKSON V. RUCHO
    Opinion of the Court
    acted with full knowledge of prior and existing law.” Ridge Cmty. Investors, Inc. v.
    Berry, 
    293 N.C. 688
    , 695, 
    239 S.E.2d 566
    , 570 (1977). Necessarily, this presumption