Dickson v. Rucho, 366 NC 332 , 366 N.C. 332 ( 2013 )
[…] 722 S.E.2d 459
    , 462 (2012). “The
    -11-
    DICKSON V. RUCHO
    Opinion of the Court
    primary rule of construction of a statute is to ascertain the intent of the legislature
    and to carry out such intention to the fullest extent.” Burgess v. Your House of
    Raleigh, Inc., 
    326 N.C. 205
    , 209, 
    388 S.E.2d 134
    , 137 (1990). When there is no
    reference whatsoever to the attorney-client privilege in the statute, a clear and
    unambiguous waiver is absent, meaning the common law right to assert the
    privilege prevails. See N.C.G.S. § 4-1 (2011) (“All such parts of the common law as
    were heretofore in force and use within this State . . . and which has not been
    otherwise provided for in whole or in part, not abrogated, repealed or become
    obsolete, are hereby declared to be in full force within this State.”). After carefully
    reviewing the parties’ arguments, we conclude that section 120-133 cannot
    reasonably be construed to waive these common law doctrines because the section
    in no way mentions, let alone explicitly waives, the attorney-client privilege or
    work-product doctrine.