State ex rel. Utils. Comm'n v. Att'y Gen. ( 2014 )
[…] “interest rates and authorized returns have trended down since the Company’s last
    general rate case order in December of 2010, when [Dominion] was allowed a rate of
    return on common equity of 10.70%.” Nucor and the Attorney General appealed.
    Subsection 62-79(a) of the North Carolina General Statutes “sets forth the
    standard for Commission orders against which they will be analyzed upon appeal.”
    State ex rel. Utils. Comm’n v. Carolina Util. Customers Ass’n (“CUCA I”), 
    348 N.C. 452
    , 461, 
    500 S.E.2d 693
    , 700 (1998). Subsection 62-79(a) provides:
    (a) All final orders and decisions of the Commission
    shall be sufficient in detail to enable the court on appeal
    to determine the controverted questions presented in the
    proceedings and shall include:
    (1) Findings and conclusions and the reasons or bases
    therefor upon all the material issues of fact, law, or
    discretion presented in the record, and
    (2) The appropriate rule, order, sanction, relief or
    statement of denial thereof.
    N.C.G.S. § 62-79(a) (2013). When reviewing an order of the Commission, this Court
    may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial
    rights of the appellants have been prejudiced because the
    -11-
    STATE EX REL. UTILS. COMM’N V. ATT’Y GEN.
    Opinion of the Court