State ex rel. Utils. Comm'n v. Att'y Gen. ( 2014 )
[…] noted that their recommendations were “below any authorized ROE determination
    for a vertically-integrated electric utility like [Dominion] by any Commission in the
    last 30 years.”
    The Commission also acknowledged that it was required to consider whether
    the order was fair and reasonable to consumers, stating:
    [T]he Commission is required to consider the economic
    effects of its ROE decision on a public utility’s customers
    -9-
    STATE EX REL. UTILS. COMM’N V. ATT’Y GEN.
    Opinion of the Court
    pursuant to G.S. 62-133(b)(4). In particular, G.S. 62-
    133(b)(4) states, in pertinent part, that in fixing rates the
    Commission must fix a rate of return on the utility’s
    investment that “will enable the public utility by sound
    management to produce a fair return for its shareholders,
    considering changing economic conditions and other
    factors, including, but not limited to . . . to compete in the
    market for capital funds on terms that are reasonable and
    that are fair to its customers and to its existing investors.”
    One of the “terms” on which a public utility competes in
    the market for capital funds is the utility’s authorized
    ROE. Thus, the Commission must consider whether that
    term is reasonable and fair to the utility’s customers.
    (ellipsis in original.)