Wachovia Bank & Trust Co. v. Wayne Finance Co. , 262 N.C. 711 ( 1964 )
[…] Wachovia Bank & Trust Co. v. Wayne Finance Co. , 262 N.C. 711 ( 1964 )


Menu:
  • 138 S.E.2d 481 (1964)
    262 N.C. 711

    WACHOVIA BANK & TRUST COMPANY
    v.
    WAYNE FINANCE COMPANY.

    No. 306.

    Supreme Court of North Carolina.

    November 4, 1964.

    *482 Sasser & Duke, Goldsboro, for defendant appellant.

    Taylor, Allen & Warren, by John H. Kerr, III, Goldsboro, for plaintiff appellee.

    RODMAN, Justice.

    G.S. § 47-20 provides: "No * * * mortgage of * * * personal property * * * shall be valid to pass any property as against lien creditors or purchasers for a valuable consideration from the * * * mortgagor * * * but from the time of registration thereof * * *." This statute has been interpreted in multitudinous opinions.