McLaurin v. Winston-Salem Southbound Railway Co. , 323 N.C. 609 ( 1988 )
[…] Co.

    Patton, Boggs & Blow by C. Allen Foster, Eric C. Rowe and Julie A. Davis, Greensboro, for amicus curiae N.C.R. Co.

    Brooks, Pierce, McLendon, Humphrey & Leonard by L.P. McLendon, Jr. and Nancy K. Plant, Greensboro, for amicus curiae Southern R. Co.

    Maupin, Taylor, Ellis & Adams by Charles B. Neely, Jr. and Gilbert C. Laite, III, for Raleigh, amicus curiae CSX Transp., Inc.

    WEBB, Justice.

    The principal question presented by this appeal deals with the interpretation of N.C.G.S. § 1-44 which provides:

    No railroad, plank road, turnpike or canal company may be barred of, or presumed to have conveyed, any real estate, right-of-way, easement, leasehold, or other interest in the soil which has been condemned, or otherwise obtained for its *267 use, as a right-of-way, depot, station house or place of landing, by any statute of limitation or by occupation of the same by any person whatever.

    The Court of Appeals held that if a railroad does not use, or plan in good faith to use, the land for the purpose set forth in the statute it forfeits the protection of the statute.