State v. Crockett , 368 N.C. 717 ( 2016 )
[…] Sheriff’s Department.
    Defendant argues, despite this evidence, that dismissal of this charge was
    required because the evidence presented at trial did not conform to the allegations in
    the indictment. Specifically, defendant contends that this indictment alleges that he
    violated N.C.G.S. § 14-208.9(a) by “fail[ing] to provide written notice” of his change of
    address within three days after the move; however, defendant argues, the evidence
    showed that he moved out of state, to South Carolina—and that situation, defendant
    contends, is governed by N.C.G.S. § 14-208.9(b), which requires a registered offender
    to notify the Sheriff’s Department three business days before the move. See N.C.G.S.
    § 208.9(b) (2015) (“If a person required to register intends to move to another state,
    the person shall report in person to the sheriff of the county of current residence at
    least three business days before the date the person intends to leave this State to
    establish residence in another state or jurisdiction.” (emphasis added)). To hold
    -13-
    STATE V. CROCKETT
    Opinion of the Court
    otherwise and apply section 14-208.9(a) to defendant’s out-of-state move, defendant
    suggests, would lead to the absurd result of requiring an offender who has already
    moved out of state—even to a distant state—to return to North Carolina to report in
    person and provide written notice of the address change.
    Defendant’s argument is unavailing. The plain text of section 14-208.9(a)
    states in full:
    If a person required to register changes address, the
    person shall report in person and provide written notice of
    the new address not later than the third business day after
    the change to the sheriff of the county with whom the
    person had last registered. If the person moves to another
    county, the person shall also report in person to the sheriff
    of the new county and provide written notice of the person’s
    address not later than the tenth day after the change of
    address. Upon receipt of the notice, the sheriff shall
    immediately forward this information to the Department
    of Public Safety. When the Department of Public Safety
    receives notice from a sheriff that a person required to
    register is moving to another county in the State, the
    Department of Public Safety shall inform the sheriff of the
    new county of the person’s new residence.
    
    Id. § 14-208.9(a)
    . Though the text of this section is, as defendant notes, focused on
    in-state changes of address, there is nothing in the plain text limiting its operation
    or effect to in-state address changes, or precluding its application to out-of-state
    address changes. And there is no need to depart from the plain text because giving
    effect to that plain text is not likely to lead to absurd results: When a registered
    offender plans to move out of state, appearing in person at the Sheriff’s Department
    and providing written notification three days before he intends to leave, as required
    -14-
    STATE V. CROCKETT
    Opinion of the Court
    by subsection 14-208.9(b), would appear to satisfy the requirement in subsection 14-
    208.9(a) that he appear in person and provide written notice not later than three
    business days after the address change. Compare 
    id. § 14-
    208.9(a) with 
    id. § 14-
    208.9(b). Therefore, the scenario defendant envisions, in which a registered offender
    moves out of state and is required by law to return to North Carolina to notify the