State v. Crockett , 368 N.C. 717 ( 2016 )
[…] 208.7 appears in context to refer only to initial registration requirements. Not only
    does subsection (a) of that statute apply to offenders who first move to North Carolina
    from other states, see 
    id. § 14-208.7(a)
    (2015) (“If the person moves to North Carolina
    from outside this State, the person shall register within three business days of
    establishing residence in this State, or whenever the person has been present in the
    State for 15 days, whichever comes first.”), and to those who are convicted but receive
    no active term of imprisonment, see 
    id. § 14-208.7(a)
    (2) (“If the person is a current
    resident of North Carolina, the person shall register . . . [i]mmediately upon
    conviction for a reportable offense where an active term of imprisonment was not
    imposed.”), it also refers specifically to “initial county registration,” 
    id. § 14-208.7(a)
    (“Registration shall be maintained for a period of at least 30 years following the date
    of initial county registration . . . .” (emphasis added)). In that same vein, subsection
    (b) specifies what information a sheriff must collect on registration forms, see 
    id. § 14-208.7(b)
    (2015), and subsection (c) directs him to retain the originals, see 
    id. § 14-