State ex rel. Utils. Comm'n v. Virginia Elec. ( 2022 )
[…] considering changing economic conditions and other
    factors, including, but not limited to, the inclusion of
    construction work in progress in the utility's property
    under sub-subdivision b. of subdivision (1) of this
    subsection, as they then exist, to maintain its facilities and
    services in accordance with the reasonable requirements of
    its customers in the territory covered by its franchise, and
    to compete in the market for capital funds on terms that
    are reasonable and that are fair to its customers and to its
    existing investors.
    N.C.G.S. § 62-133(b). In addition, the Commission is required, during the ratemaking
    process, to “consider all other material facts of record that will enable it to determine
    what are reasonable and just rates.” Id. § 62-133(d).
    ¶ 31         According to N.C.G.S. § 62-79(a), “all final orders and decisions of the
    Commission shall be sufficient in detail to enable the court on appeal to determine
    the controverted questions presented in the proceedings and shall include” “[f]indings