State ex rel. Utils. Comm'n v. Virginia Elec. ( 2022 )
[…] subsection, as they then exist, to maintain its facilities and
    services in accordance with the reasonable requirements of
    its customers in the territory covered by its franchise, and
    to compete in the market for capital funds on terms that
    are reasonable and that are fair to its customers and to its
    existing investors.
    N.C.G.S. § 62-133(b). In addition, the Commission is required, during the ratemaking
    process, to “consider all other material facts of record that will enable it to determine
    what are reasonable and just rates.” Id. § 62-133(d).
    ¶ 31         According to N.C.G.S. § 62-79(a), “all final orders and decisions of the
    Commission shall be sufficient in detail to enable the court on appeal to determine
    the controverted questions presented in the proceedings and shall include” “[f]indings
    and conclusions and the reasons or bases therefor upon all the material issues of fact,
    law, or discretion presented in the record.” According to well-established North
    Carolina law, “[t]he Commission . . . is not required to ‘comment upon every single
    fact or item of evidence presented by the parties.’ ” State ex rel. Utils. Comm’n v.
    Public Staff-N.C. Util. Comm’n, 
    323 N.C. 481