State v. Jones ( 2022 )
[…] 2022-NCSC-103
    Opinion of the Court
    need for a finding of good cause, and the failure to make such findings preserved the
    issue for appellate review.    In contrast here, however, the record contains no
    indication that defendant requested that Sergeant Norwood testify or that the trial
    court in any way prevented him from doing so. Accord Duncan, 
    270 N.C. at 246
    , 154
    S.E.2d at 58. Thus, “nothing . . . support[s] the contention that defendant was not
    given an opportunity to be heard.”        Defendant’s confrontation argument under
    N.C.G.S. § 15A-1345(e) is not preserved. Id. at 246, 
    154 S.E.2d 53
    , 58.
    III.     Conclusion
    ¶ 32         Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1345(e), a defendant in a probation revocation
    hearing “may confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses unless the court finds
    good cause for not allowing confrontation.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1345(e) (2021).           A
    defendant’s arguments under that provision are preserved when a defendant lodges
    a proper objection or the trial court does not permit confrontation and fails to make a
    finding of good cause.