State v. Jones ( 2022 )
[…] is entitled to written notice of the claimed violations of his
    probation; disclosure of the evidence against him; an
    opportunity to be heard in person and to present witnesses
    and documentary evidence; a neutral hearing body; and a
    written statement by the factfinder as to the evidence
    relied on and the reasons for revoking probation.
    Black v. Romano, 
    471 U.S. 606
    , 612, 
    105 S.Ct. 2254
    , 2258 (1985) (citing Gagnon, 
    411 U.S. at 786
    , 
    93 S.Ct. at 1761
    ).
    ¶ 15         Further, N.C.G.S. § 15A-1345(e) provides that:
    Before revoking or extending probation, the court must,
    unless the probationer waives the hearing, hold a hearing
    to determine whether to revoke or extend probation and
    must make findings to support the decision and a summary
    record of the proceedings. The State must give the
    probationer notice of the hearing and its purpose, including
    a statement of the violations alleged. The notice, unless
    waived by the probationer, must be given at least 24 hours
    before the hearing. At the hearing, evidence against the
    probationer must be disclosed to him, and the probationer
    may appear and speak in his own behalf, may present
    relevant information, and may confront and cross-examine
    adverse witnesses unless the court finds good cause for not
    STATE V. JONES
    2022-NCSC-103
    Opinion of the Court
    allowing confrontation. The probationer is entitled to be
    represented by counsel at the hearing and, if indigent, to
    have counsel appointed in accordance with rules adopted
    by the Office of Indigent Defense Services. Formal rules of
    evidence do not apply at the hearing, but the record or
    recollection of evidence or testimony introduced at the
    preliminary hearing on probation violation are
    inadmissible as evidence at the revocation hearing.
    N.C.G.S. § 15A-1345(e) (2021). The purpose of N.C.G.S § 15A-1345(e) “is to allow the
    defendant to prepare a defense and to protect the defendant from a second probation
    violation hearing for the same act.” State v. Moore, 
    370 N.C. 338
    , 342, 
    807 S.E.2d 550