NC NAACP v. Moore ( 2022 )
[…] replaced or retained through the electoral process.
    ¶ 48         Historically, legislators who were determined to have been elected as a result
    of an unconstitutional apportionment have been permitted to continue serving in
    office until after the conclusion of the next general election, following which impacted
    districts would be redrawn in preparation for the next election cycle. See, e.g., Pender
    County v. Bartlett, 
    361 N.C. 491
     (2007). Here, no attempt was made to oust the
    legislators from their offices via a quo warranto action. See N.C.G.S. § 1-515 (“An
    NAACP V. MOORE
    2022-NCSC-99
    Opinion of the Court
    action may be brought by the Attorney General in the name of the State, upon his
    own information or upon the complaint of a private party, against the party offending
    . . . [w]hen a person usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public
    office . . . .”). There is also a longstanding public policy against leaving public offices
    vacant. See State ex rel. Markham v. Simpson, 
    175 N.C. 135
    , 137 (1918) (noting the
    “sound public policy which is against vacancies in public offices and require[es] that