Connette v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hospital Authority ( 2022 )
[…] allegations. Turner v. Duke Univ., 
    325 N.C. 152
    , 162 (1989) (explaining that medical
    malpractice actions require a plaintiff to offer competent evidence of “(1) the standard
    of care, (2) breach of the standard of care, (3) proximate causation, and (4) damages”);
    see N.C.G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 9(j) (2021) (requiring dismissal of medical malpractice
    complaints which do not include one of three enumerated averments). Medical
    malpractice actions are prescribed by a specific set of enactments found in Article 1B
    of Chapter 90 of the North Carolina General Statutes. N.C.G.S. §§ 90-21.11 to -21.19B
    (2021). A medical malpractice action is defined as a “civil action for damages for
    personal injury or death arising out of the furnishing or failure to furnish professional
    services in the performance of medical, dental, or other health care by a health care
    provider.” Id. § 90-21.11(2)(a). The statute expressly contemplates medical
    malpractice actions against registered nurses for professional services rendered in
    the performance of “medicine,” “nursing,” providing “assistance to a physician,” and
    other types of health care listed therein.