Connette v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hospital Authority ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
     (emphasis omitted). “[W]here a
    CONNETTE V. CHARLOTTE-MECKLENBURG HOSP. AUTH.
    2022-NCSC-95
    Barringer, J., dissenting
    statute covering the subject matter has been overlooked, the doctrine of stare decisis
    does not apply.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis omitted). However, no such justification exists in this
    case to depart from our longstanding precedent in Byrd.1
    ¶ 38          Plaintiffs contend that Byrd conflicts with a pertinent statutory provision and
    thus should be overruled. Specifically, plaintiffs reference N.C.G.S. § 90-21.12(a),
    which states, in relevant part:
    [I]n any medical malpractice action as defined in [N.C.]G.S.
    [§] 90-21.11(2)(a), the defendant health care provider shall
    not be liable for the payment of damages unless the trier of
    fact finds by the greater weight of the evidence that the
    care of such health care provider was not in accordance
    with the standards of practice among members of the same
    health care profession with similar training and experience
    situated in the same or similar communities under the
    same or similar circumstances at the time of the alleged act
    giving rise to the cause of action . . . .
    N.C.G.S. § 90-21.12(a) (2021). “Where the language of a statute is clear, the courts
    must give the statute its plain meaning . . . .” Frye Reg’l Med. Ctr., Inc. v. Hunt, 
    350 N.C. 39
    , 45 (1999). Looking to the plain language of N.C.G.S. § 90-21.12(a), nothing