Connette v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hospital Authority ( 2022 )
[…] specific situations. Thus, the holding in Byrd, which functions as a specific limitation
    on the liability of nurses when treating or diagnosing patients, does not conflict with
    N.C.G.S. § 90-21.12(a).
    ¶ 39          Furthermore, N.C.G.S. § 90-21.12(a) is a broad statute that provides a general
    rule applicable to all health care providers. A more specific and thus more relevant
    statute to the issue in this case is N.C.G.S. § 90-171.20(7), which defines the scope of
    practice for nurses. Subsection 90-171.20(7) sets forth the “10 components” of “[t]he
    ‘practice of nursing by a registered nurse.’ ” N.C.G.S. § 90-171.20(7) (2021). The fifth
    and sixth components are relevant to this case. The fifth component is “[c]ollaborating
    with other health care providers in determining the appropriate health care for a
    patient but, subject to the provisions of [N.C.]G.S. [§] 90-18.2,[2] not prescribing a
    medical treatment regimen or making a medical diagnosis, except under supervision
    2  Section 90-18.2 applies specifically to nurse practitioners but does not expand their
    liability beyond the limits set forth in N.C.G.S. § 90-171.20(7). While N.C.G.S. § 90-18.2
    provides that nurse practitioners may take certain actions, it explicitly notes that the
    “supervising physician shall be responsible for authorizing” those actions. N.C.G.S. § 90-18.2
    (2021).
    CONNETTE V. CHARLOTTE-MECKLENBURG HOSP. AUTH.
    2022-NCSC-95
    Barringer, J., dissenting
    of a licensed physician.” N.C.G.S. § 90-171.20(7)(e). The sixth component is
    “[i]mplementing the treatment and pharmaceutical regimen prescribed by any person
    authorized by State law to prescribe the regimen.” N.C.G.S. § 90-171.20(7)(f).
    ¶ 40         Pursuant to the fifth and sixth components, a registered nurse’s practice does
    not include prescribing or implementing a medical treatment or making a medical
    diagnosis unless under the supervision of a physician.