Farmer v. Troy Univ. ( 2022 )
[…] entity registered as a nonprofit corporation in North Carolina to conduct business.
    See id. at 524.
    ¶ 20          We also find additional support for Troy University’s waiver of sovereign
    immunity in chapter 55A, article 15 of the North Carolina Nonprofit Corporation Act.
    Under this portion of the Act any foreign corporation operating in North Carolina
    must obtain a certificate of authority. N.C.G.S. § 55A-15-01 (2021). “A certificate of
    authority authorizes the foreign corporation to which it is issued to conduct affairs in
    [North Carolina] . . . ” Id. § 55A-15-05(a) (2021). Foreign corporations operating in
    North Carolina with a valid certificate of authority have “the same but no greater
    rights and [have] the same but no greater privileges as, and [are] subject to the same
    duties, restrictions, penalties, and liabilities now or later imposed on, a domestic
    corporation of like character.” Id. § 55A-15-05(b) (2021). Taking this provision
    together with the United States Supreme Court’s holding in Georgia v. City of
    Chattanooga, we find that when Troy University obtained a certificate of authority to