State v. Hooper ( 2022 )
[…] White . . . as support
    STATE V. HOOPER
    2022-NCSC-114
    Opinion of the Court
    for [its] conclusion.” In defendant’s view, our decision in White is not controlling with
    respect to this issue given that, in this case, defendant actually requested the delivery
    of a self-defense instruction, “whereas in White, the trial court instructed the jury
    based on the instruction defense counsel requested and the proposed language they
    agreed to.” Hooper, ¶ 39.
    ¶ 25         On the other hand, the State contends that defendant failed to comply with
    N.C.G.S. § 15A-905(c)(1), which requires that a defendant:
    [g]ive notice to the State of the intent to offer at trial a
    defense of . . . self-defense. Notice of defense as described
    in this subdivision is inadmissible against the defendant.
    Notice of defense must be given within 20 working days
    after the date the case is set for trial pursuant to G.S. 7A-
    49.4, or such other later time as set by the court.
    N.C.G.S. § 15A-905(c)(1) (2021). According to the State, defendant’s failure to give
    notice of his intention to assert a claim of self-defense “did not preserve the issue of a
    self-defense instruction and, in fact, invited error.” In addition, the State contends