State v. Hooper ( 2022 )
[…] As N.C.G.S. § 15A-
    1443(c) provides, “[a] defendant is not prejudiced by the granting of relief which he has sought
    or by error resulting from his own conduct.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1443(c) (2021). As a result, a
    finding of invited error must hinge upon a party’s affirmative request for a specific action
    upon the part of the trial court rather than a mere failure to lodge an objection to an action
    that the trial court actually took.
    STATE V. HOOPER
    2022-NCSC-114
    Opinion of the Court
    orders.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-910(a)(4) (2021). However, before “finding any sanctions
    appropriate, the court shall consider both the materiality of the subject matter and
    the totality of the circumstances surrounding an alleged failure to comply with [the
    applicable discovery-related statutes] or an order issued pursuant to” those statutes,
    N.C.G.S. § 15A-910(b), and, in the event that it deems the imposition of sanctions
    appropriate, “it must make specific findings justifying the imposed sanction,”
    N.C.G.S. § 15A-910(d). Assuming, without in any way deciding, that a trial court is