Hoke Cnty. Bd. of Educ. v. State of N.C. ( 2022 )
[…] orders on 3 August 2009, 26 March 2010, and 20 May 2011, among many others.6
    6  On 15 August 2011, Legislative Defendants filed a Motion to Intervene and For
    Clarification from the trial court order issued 18 July 2011 regarding “Pre-K services for at-
    risk four year[-]olds.” On 2 September 2011, the trial court denied Legislative Defendants’
    motion, reasoning that the defendant in this case was the State as a whole, “not the
    legislative branch―nor the executive branch” individually. In 2013, the General Assembly
    enacted N.C.G.S. § 1-72.2, which established that legislative leaders “have standing to
    intervene on behalf of the General Assembly as a party in any judicial proceeding challenging
    a North Carolina statute or provision of the North Carolina Constitution.” N.C.G.S. § 1-
    72.2(b). In 2017, N.C.G.S. § 1-72.2 was amended by adding: “[i]ntervention pursuant to this
    section shall be effected upon the filing of a notice of intervention of right in the trial or
    appellate court in which the matter is pending regardless of the stage of the proceeding.”
    Here, the record reflects no attempt by Legislative Defendants to intervene in this litigation
    between the 2011 motion and their 2021 intervention.
    HOKE CNTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. STATE
    2022-NCSC-108
    Opinion of the Court