Hoke Cnty. Bd. of Educ. v. State of N.C. ( 2022 )
[…] Hoke County to the other branches of government, it
    ultimately provided general guidelines for a Leandro-
    compliant resource allocation system, including the
    requirements: (1) that “every classroom be staffed with a
    competent, well-trained teacher”; (2) “that every school be
    3  The “available resources” are the funds appropriated by the General Assembly in the
    State Budget. The failure to “strategically allocate[]” these available funds is a failure on the
    part of the State Board of Education—not the General Assembly. See N.C.G.S. § 115C-408(a)
    (“The [State] Board shall have general supervision and administration of the educational
    funds provided by the State . . . .”). As the trial court stated, “the funds presently appropriated
    and otherwise available are not being effectively and strategically applied so as to meet the
    [ ] principles from Leandro.” (emphasis added).
    HOKE CNTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. STATE
    2022-NCSC-108