Hoke Cnty. Bd. of Educ. v. State of N.C. ( 2022 )
[…] N.C.G.S.
    § 143C-1-2(a) (2021). “This Chapter establishes procedures for the following: (1)
    [p]reparing the recommended State budget[;] (2) [e]nacting the State budget[;] [and]
    (3) [a]dministering the State budget.” N.C.G.S. § 143C-1-1(c).
    ¶ 394         Chapter 143C includes penalties for violating the procedures contained
    therein. In relevant part, “[i]t is a Class 1 misdemeanor for a person to knowingly
    and willfully . . . (1) [w]ithdraw funds from the State treasury for any purpose not
    authorized by an act of appropriation.” N.C.G.S. § 143C-10-1(a). Further, “[a]n
    appointed officer or employee of the State . . . forfeits his office or employment upon
    conviction of an offense under this section.” N.C.G.S. § 143C-10-1(c).
    ¶ 395         Here, as is evident from Chapter 143C of our General Statutes, the State
    Controller would be subject both to a Class 1 misdemeanor and termination of
    employment were he to comply with the November 10 order. As the State Controller