Hoke Cnty. Bd. of Educ. v. State of N.C. ( 2022 )
[…] th[e] three-branch governmental structure should operate in the budgetary context
    by providing that . . . ‘[t]he budget as enacted by the General Assembly shall be
    administered by the Governor.’ ” Cooper v. Berger, 
    376 N.C. 22
    , 37 (2020). Article V §
    2 delineates the General Assembly’s taxation power. Finally, Article V, § 7 notes that
    “[n]o money shall be drawn from the State treasury but in consequence of
    appropriations made by law[.]” The Appropriations Clause is further operationalized
    by statute in N.C.G.S. § 143C-1-2 of the State Budget Act, which states that “[a] law
    enacted by the General Assembly that expressly appropriates funds from the State
    treasury is an appropriation.”
    ¶ 124         Here, the trial court’s November 2021 Order concluded that Article I, § 15
    “represents an ongoing constitutional appropriation of funds sufficient to create and
    maintain a school system that provides each of our State’s students with the