Providence Volunteer Fire Dep't, Inc. v. Town of Weddington ( 2022 )
[…] PROVIDENCE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEP’T, INC. V. TOWN OF WEDDINGTON
    2022-NCSC-100
    Earls, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part
    individual or institution, made it clear that neither the government nor any part
    thereof could be considered as being in the same infallible position as the English
    king had been, and thus immune from responsibility for harm that it caused its
    citizens.”).
    ¶ 41          Nevertheless, the doctrines of sovereign and governmental immunity have
    been recognized and implicitly ratified by the legislature. See N.C.G.S. § 160A-485(a)
    (2021) (“Any city is authorized to waive its immunity from civil liability in tort by the
    act of purchasing liability insurance.”); see also N.C.G.S. § 115C-42 (2021) (“Any local
    board of education . . . is hereby authorized and empowered to waive its governmental
    immunity . . . .”). These doctrines are now “firmly established in our law today, and