Providence Volunteer Fire Dep't, Inc. v. Town of Weddington ( 2022 )
[…] rights, privileges and immunities of counties” or other local government entities
    which perform services within Rural Fire Protection Districts and provides that
    [a]ny county, municipal corporation or fire protection
    district performing any of the services authorized by this
    Article shall be subject to the same authority and
    immunities as a county would enjoy in the operation of a
    county fire department within the county, or a municipal
    corporation would enjoy in the operation of a fire
    department within its corporate limits[.]
    N.C.G.S. § 69-25.8. Finally, the parties mention N.C.G.S. § 160A-291, which provides
    that a municipality “is authorized to appoint a fire chief; to employ other
    [firefighters]; to establish, organize, equip, and maintain a fire department; and to
    prescribe the duties of the fire department.”
    ¶ 25         The trial court and the Court of Appeals reached opposite conclusions about
    the degree to which the relevant statutory provisions address whether the function
    of entering into contracts, including one involving the sale, lease-back, and purchase