Providence Volunteer Fire Dep't, Inc. v. Town of Weddington ( 2022 )
[…] governmental or proprietary “is a fact intensive inquiry . . . and may differ from case
    to case.” Id. at 517–18 (alteration in original).
    ¶ 24         In applying the test enunciated in Estate of Williams to the facts before us in
    this case, the “threshold inquiry” that we must undertake is whether the General
    Assembly has defined the relevant municipal action as governmental or proprietary
    in nature. According to the parties, four statutory provisions appear to have some
    bearing upon this aspect of the required analysis. First, the parties discuss N.C.G.S.
    § 69-25.5, which governs “[m]ethods of providing fire protection” services in Rural
    Fire Protection Districts and provides that “the board of county commissioners shall
    . . . provide fire protection for the district—(1) [b]y contracting with any incorporated
    city or town, with any incorporated nonprofit volunteer or community fire
    department, or with the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services to furnish
    fire protection.” Secondly, the parties refer to N.C.G.S. § 69-25.6, which appears in
    the same article as N.C.G.S. § 69-25.5 and provides that “[m]unicipal corporations
    are hereby empowered to make contracts to carry out the purposes of this Article.”