Williams v. Allen ( 2022 )
[…] in the internal workings of medical review committees,” Shelton v. Morehead Mem’l
    Hosp., 
    318 N.C. 76
    , 83 (1986), the General Assembly has determined that
    [t]he proceedings of a medical review . . . committee, the
    records and materials it produces, and the materials it
    considers shall be confidential and not considered public
    records . . . and shall not be subject to discovery or
    introduction into evidence in any civil action against a
    provider of health care services who directly provides
    services and is licensed under this Chapter.
    N.C.G.S. § 90-21.22A(c). The statute defines a “medical review committee” as “[a]
    committee composed of health care providers licensed under this Chapter that is
    formed for the purpose of evaluating the quality of, cost of, or necessity for health care
    WILLIAMS V. ALLEN
    2022-NCSC-145
    Opinion of the Court
    services, including provider credentialing.” N.C.G.S. § 90-21.22A(a)(1) (emphases
    added). In their appeal, defendants—who, as the parties asserting the claimed