Williams v. Allen ( 2022 )
[…] For
    example, “[i]n any case in which an award of child custody is made in a district court,
    the trial judge, prior to denying a parent the right of reasonable visitation, shall make
    a written finding of fact that the parent being denied visitation rights is an unfit
    person to visit the child or that such visitation rights are not in the best interest of the
    WILLIAMS V. ALLEN
    2022-NCSC-145
    Opinion of the Court
    child.” N.C.G.S. § 50-13.5(i) (2021) (emphasis added); see also N.C.G.S. § 45-21.16(d)
    (2021) (noting the specific findings which must be made by a clerk of court when a
    mortgagee or trustee wishes to exercise a power of sale); N.C.G.S. § 97-84 (2021)
    (providing that disputes under the Workers’ Compensation Act “shall be decided and
    findings of fact issued based upon the preponderance of the evidence in view of the
    entire record” (emphasis added)). In contrast, N.C.G.S. § 90-21.22A has no such
    requirement for any particular findings of fact to be made by a trial court, a
    circumstance which is unsurprising given that this statute is largely definitional,