State v. Lamp ( 2022 )
[…] may be drawn from the circumstances, then it is for the
    jury to decide whether the facts, taken singly or in
    combination, satisfy it beyond a reasonable doubt that the
    defendant is actually guilty.
    State v. Barnes, 
    334 N.C. 67
    , 75–76 (1993) (cleaned up). “When ruling on a motion to
    dismiss, the trial court should be concerned only about whether the evidence is
    sufficient for jury consideration, not about the weight of the evidence.” State v.
    Fritsch, 
    351 N.C. 373
    , 379 (2000).
    III.   Analysis
    ¶ 37         Subsection 14-208.11(a) establishes that “[a] person required by this Article to
    register [with the sex offender registry] who willfully . . . [f]orges or submits under
    false pretenses the information or verification notices required under this Article” is
    STATE V. LAMP
    2022-NCSC-141
    Barringer, J., dissenting
    guilty of a Class F felony. N.C.G.S. § 14-208.11(a).
    ¶ 38         “Intent is a mental attitude seldom provable by direct evidence. It must
    ordinarily be proved by circumstances from which it may be inferred.”