State v. Lamp ( 2022 )
[…] question of law; therefore, we review the denial of a motion to dismiss de novo.” Id.
    (quoting Chekanow, 370 N.C. at 492). Questions of statutory interpretation are
    questions of law, and they are also reviewed de novo. E.g., JVC Enters., LLC v. City
    of Concord, 
    376 N.C. 782
    , 2021-NCSC-14, ¶ 8.
    B. “New Address” Reporting Requirement
    ¶ 17         North Carolina law requires that “[i]f a person required to register changes
    address, the person shall report in person and provide written notice of the new
    address.” N.C.G.S. § 14-208.9(a). Defendant was charged with violating N.C.G.S. §
    14-208.11(a)(4), which declares an individual who “[f]orges or submits under false
    pretenses the information or verification notices required under this Article” guilty
    of a Class F felony. Id. § 14-208.11(a)(4) (2021).
    ¶ 18         Defendant argues that “new address” should receive a peculiar construction.
    Imagine a person moves from address A to address B, their “new” address. But, before