State v. Elder ( 2022 )
[…] commission of a felony; or
    (3) Doing serious bodily harm to or terrorizing the
    person so confined, restrained or removed or any
    other person; or
    (4) Holding such other person in involuntary servitude
    in violation of [N.C.G.S. §] 14-43.12.
    (5) Trafficking another person with the intent that the
    other person be held in involuntary servitude or
    sexual servitude in violation of [N.C.G.S. §] 14-
    43.11.
    (6) Subjecting or maintaining such other person for
    sexual servitude in violation of [N.C.G.S. §] 14-
    43.13.
    N.C.G.S. § 14-39(a) (2021) (emphasis added). A kidnapping is elevated from second-
    degree kidnapping to first-degree kidnapping in the event that “the person kidnapped
    either was not released by the defendant in a safe place or had been seriously injured
    or sexually assaulted.” N.C.G.S. § 14-39(b).
    STATE V. ELDER
    2022-NCSC-142
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶ 35          According to well-established North Carolina law, since “kidnapping is a
    specific intent crime, the State must prove that the defendant unlawfully confined,