State v. Elder ( 2022 )
[…] defendant did during that process having made it any easier to have committed the
    actual rape.9 As a result, the record does not support the allegation that defendant
    moved the victim to the closet in the second bedroom for the purpose of facilitating
    the commission of rape. See Jordan, 186 N.C. App. at 584 (holding that, where an
    indictment alleges that the defendant kidnapped a victim for the purpose of
    facilitating the commission of a felony, “the felony that is the alleged purpose of the
    9N.C.G.S. § 14-27.21(a) provides, in pertinent part, that a defendant “is guilty of first-
    degree forcible rape if the person engages in vaginal intercourse with another person by force
    and against the will of the other person” and “[i]nflicts serious personal injury upon the victim
    or another person.”
    STATE V. ELDER
    2022-NCSC-142
    Opinion of the Court
    kidnapping must occur after the kidnapping”); see also State v. Brooks, 
    138 N.C. App. 185