In re L.N.H. ( 2022 )
[…] IN RE L.N.H.
    2022-NCSC-109
    Opinion of the Court
    that “there is no means by which [the trial court] can address what caused the death
    of [the sister] and thereby [e]nsure the safety of [the juvenile]”). Although the trial
    court noted that “[respondent-]mother’s misconduct caused serious injuries to the
    juvenile,” the evidence presented in this case cannot support a finding of any of the
    aggravated circumstances listed in N.C.G.S. § 7B-901(c)(1)a–e.
    ¶ 33         In apparent recognition of this fact, DSS relies on N.C.G.S. § 7B-901(c)(1)f,
    which permits the trial court to cease reunification efforts if it makes written findings
    of “[a]ny other act, practice, or conduct” on the part of the respondent-parent “that
    increased the enormity or added to the injurious consequences of the abuse or
    neglect.” DSS contends that the trial court’s findings show that Lea sustained severe
    burns on the soles of her feet while in respondent-mother’s care, that respondent-
    mother recalled drinking alcohol before Lea was injured while lacking any memory