In re L.N.H. ( 2022 )
[…] the porch cannot serve as conduct that “increase[ed] the enormity” or “add[ed] to the
    injurious consequences” of that conduct, the evidence does not support a
    determination that any of the aggravating factors specified in N.C.G.S. § 7B-901(c)(1)
    exist in this case.
    IN RE L.N.H.
    2022-NCSC-109
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶ 35         On the other hand, we do believe that there is sufficient evidence in the record
    to support a determination by the trial court that reunification efforts were not
    required pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-901(c)(3)(iii), which allows the cessation of
    reunification efforts in an initial dispositional order in the event that the parent “has
    committed a felony assault resulting in serious bodily injury to the child[.]” As noted
    above, following the events that led to Lea’s removal from respondent-mother’s
    custody, respondent-mother was arrested and charged with felony child abuse
    inflicting serious injury. In our view, the record developed before the trial court