In re M.R. ( 2022 )
[…] IN RE M.R., A.R., M.R.
    2022-NCSC-90
    Opinion of the Court
    position to be immediately adoptable. He contends that the trial court “improperly
    weighed the evidence” to such a degree that its decision amounted to an abuse of
    discretion.5
    ¶ 39          As respondent-father points out, N.C.G.S. § 48-3-601 (2021) provides that a
    juvenile over the age of twelve must consent to an adoption. While we note that the
    twins were eleven years old at the time of the termination hearing, N.C.G.S. § 48-3-
    601 governs adoption, rather than termination of parental rights proceedings. Also,
    N.C.G.S. § 48-3-603(b) provides that a trial judge may dispense with the requirement
    that a child who is twelve years of age or older consent to an adoption “upon a finding
    that it is not in the best interest of the minor to require the consent.” N.C.G.S. § 48-
    3-603(b)(2) (2021). Hence, any refusal on the part of the twins to consent to a
    proposed adoption would not preclude their adoption. Even assuming that the twins
    were not in a position to be immediately adoptable, “the absence of an adoptive