State v. Benner ( 2022 )
[…] was [in the defendant’s own home] [on the defendant’s own
    premises] [in the defendant’s place of residence] [at the
    defendant’s workplace] [in the defendant’s motor vehicle]
    [at a place the defendant had a lawful right to be], the
    defendant could stand the defendant’s ground and repel
    force with force regardless of the character of the assault
    being made upon the defendant. However, the defendant
    would not be excused if the defendant used excessive force.
    N.C.P.I. – Crim. 308.10 (footnotes omitted). N.C.P.I. – Crim. 308.10 is derived in part
    from N.C.G.S. §§ 14-51.2 and 14-51.3, which, by statute, authorize the exercise of the
    right to self-defense under certain circumstances. See Bass, 371 N.C. at 540–41.
    According to N.C.G.S. § 14-51.2(b), “[t]he lawful occupant of a home . . . is presumed
    to have held a reasonable fear of imminent death or serious bodily harm to himself
    or herself or another when using defensive force that is intended or likely to cause
    death or serious bodily harm” in the event that the person against whom the
    defendant was using defensive force was attempting to “unlawfully and forcefully”
    enter the defendant’s home, while N.C.G.S. § 14-51.2(f) provides that “[a] lawful
    occupant within his or her home . . . does not have a duty to retreat from an intruder
    in the circumstances described in this section” and N.C.G.S. § 51.2(g) clarifies that
    “[t]his section is not intended to repeal or limit any other defense that may exist under
    the common law.”
    STATE V. BENNER
    2022-NCSC-28
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶ 22          According to defendant, N.C.P.I – Crim. 308.10, “particularly the language
    that a person in his home could ‘repel force with force regardless of the character of