State v. Benner ( 2022 )
[…] 261 N.C. 727
    , 729–30 (1964) (per curium) (citations omitted) (emphasis added). Thus,
    defendant’s contention that the portion of N.C.P.I. – Crim. 308.10 allowing him to
    “repel force with force regardless of the character of the assault being made upon
    [him]” appears rooted in common, rather than statutory, law.            As a result, the
    remaining issue that we must address is whether defendant was entitled to the
    delivery of the requested instruction in light of the facts of this case.
    ¶ 26          Despite the fact that, while the enactment of N.C.G.S. § 14-51.2 was not
    “intended to repeal or limit any other defense that may exist under the common law,”
    N.C.G.S. § 14-51.2(g), we have held that the enactment of N.C.G.S. § 14-51.3 has
    supplanted the common law right to perfect self-defense to the extent that it
    addresses a particular issue, a fact that renders the disqualification provision set out
    STATE V. BENNER
    2022-NCSC-28