State v. Benner ( 2022 )
[…] his right to self-defense using N.C.P.I. – Crim. 308.10. In pertinent part, this
    instruction informs the jury that:
    If the defendant was not the aggressor and the defendant
    was [in the defendants own home][,] . . . the defendant
    could stand the defendant’s ground and repel force with
    force regardless of the character of the assault being made
    upon the defendant.
    N.C.P.I. – Crim. 308.10 (emphasis added). However, the trial court determined that
    defendant was not eligible for this instruction because: (1) N.C.G.S. § 14-51.4(1), one
    of the statutes from which defendant’s requested jury instruction is derived, states
    that “th[is] justification . . . is not available to a person who . . . [w]as attempting to
    commit, committing, or escaping after the commission of a felony”; and (2) defendant,
    at the time of the shooting, was “committing” the felony of being a felon in possession
    of a firearm. Instead of the requested instruction, the trial court instructed the jury
    in accordance with N.C.P.I. – Crim. 206.10. The trial court instructed: