State v. Clegg ( 2022 )
[…] Batson, 
    476 U.S. at 100
     (noting that the finding of a violation “require[s] that
    petitioner’s conviction be reversed”); Flowers, 
    139 S. Ct. at 2252
     (Alito, J., concurring)
    (agreeing with the majority opinion “that petitioner’s capital conviction cannot
    stand”), it would ordinarily follow that a defendant would receive a new trial.
    ¶ 97         Here, however, defendant has already served his entire sentence of active
    imprisonment from his now-reversed conviction, and has been discharged from all
    post-release supervision. N.C.G.S. 15A-1335 provides that “[w]hen a conviction or
    sentence imposed in superior court has been set aside on direct review or collateral
    attack, the court may not impose a new sentence for the same offense, or for a
    STATE V. CLEGG
    2022-NCSC-11
    Opinion of the Court
    different offense based on the same conduct, which is more severe than the prior
    sentence less the portion of the prior sentence previously served.”
    IV.     Conclusion
    ¶ 98          Today, as surely as in 1880 and 1986, racial discrimination in jury selection
    violates a defendant’s constitutional right to equal protection of the law. See Strauder,
    
    100 U.S. 303
    ; Batson, 
    476 U.S. 79