State v. China , 370 N.C. 627 ( 2018 )
[…] the restraint which was an element of the first-degree sex offense. Accordingly, I
    would affirm the opinion of the majority of the Court of Appeals in this matter.
    I agree with the majority’s starting premise that in order to obtain a conviction
    for second-degree kidnapping, the State must prove that a defendant (1) confined,
    restrained, or removed from one place to another any other person (2) unlawfully, (3)
    without consent and (4) for one of the statutory purposes enumerated elsewhere in
    N.C.G.S. § 14-39, including the provisions in N.C.G.S. § 14-39(a)(2) that the
    “confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of        . . . [f]acilitating the
    commission of any felony or facilitating flight of any person following the commission
    of a felony,” and in N.C.G.S. § 14-39(a)(3) that the “confinement, restraint or removal
    is for the purpose of . . . [d]oing serious bodily harm to or terrorizing the person so
    confined, restrained or removed or any other person.” N.C.G.S. § 14-39(a) (2017).
    -24-
    STATE V. CHINA
    MORGAN, J., dissenting
    The crime of first-degree sex offense, as it was codified in N.C.G.S. § 14-27.4 at
    the time that defendant committed the criminal act,1 was described in the statute as
    follows: