State v. China , 370 N.C. 627 ( 2018 )
[…] , 594 (2009) (citing State v. McCullers,
    
    341 N.C. 19
    , 28-29, 
    460 S.E.2d 163
    , 168 (1995)). Whether the State has presented
    substantial evidence is a question of law, which we review de novo. State v. Cox, 
    367 N.C. 147
    , 150-51, 
    749 S.E.2d 271
    , 274-75 (2013) (citations omitted).
    The elements of kidnapping are defined by statute. See Ripley, 
    360 N.C. at 337
    , 
    626 S.E.2d at 292
     (“The offense of kidnapping, as it is now codified in N.C.G.S. §
    14-39, did not take form until 1975, when the General Assembly amended section 14-
    39 and abandoned the traditional common law definition of kidnapping for an
    element-specific definition.”). Section 14-39 now provides, in relevant part:
    (a) Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or
    remove from one place to another, any other person 16
    years of age or over without the consent of such person, or
    any other person under the age of 16 years without the
    consent of a parent or legal custodian of such person, shall
    be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint or
    -9-
    STATE V. CHINA
    Opinion of the Court
    removal is for the purpose of:
    ....
    (2) Facilitating the commission of any felony or
    facilitating flight of any person following the
    commission of a felony; or
    (3) Doing serious bodily harm to or terrorizing the
    person so confined, restrained or removed or any
    other person[.]
    N.C.G.S. § 14-39 (2017).       Accordingly, to obtain a conviction for second-degree2
    kidnapping the State is required to prove that a defendant (1) confined, restrained,
    or removed from one place to another any other person, (2) unlawfully, (3) without
    consent, and (4) for one of the statutorily enumerated purposes.
    Following the 1975 amendment to N.C.G.S. § 14-39, this Court addressed in
    State v. Fulcher whether application of the statute on the theory of “restraint” could