State v. China , 370 N.C. 627 ( 2018 )
[…] separate restraint need not be, itself, substantial in time, under G.S. 14-39 as now
    written.” 
    Id. at 524
    , 
    243 S.E.2d at 352
    ; see also 
    id. at 522
    , 
    243 S.E.2d at 351
     (“It is
    equally clear that the Legislature rejected our determinations . . . that, where the
    State relies upon . . . ‘restraint,’ such must continue ‘for some appreciable period of
    time.’ Thus, it was clearly the intent of the Legislature to make resort to a tape
    3 Notably, the Court in Fulcher was specifically addressing the purposes enumerated
    in N.C.G.S. § 14-39(a)(2) (“Facilitating the commission of any felony or facilitating flight of
    any person following the commission of a felony”), which contemplates another crime (the
    “other felony”) that typically will be charged concurrently with the kidnapping. 
    294 N.C. at 523-24
    , 
    243 S.E.2d at 351-52
    . Nonetheless, this Court has applied the same principle to the