Pine v. Wal-Mart Assocs. , 371 N.C. 707 ( 2018 )
[…] of law, asserting that the Commission erred in applying the Parsons presumption to
    injuries not specifically listed by defendants in the Form 60. Pine, ___ N.C. App. at
    ___, 804 S.E.2d at 773. In a divided opinion filed on 5 September 2017, the Court of
    -7-
    PINE V. WAL-MART ASSOCS.
    Opinion of the Court
    Appeals affirmed the Commission’s award of benefits. Id. at ___, 804 S.E.2d at 779.
    The majority noted that following this Court’s decision in Wilkes v. City of Greenville,2
    the legislature amended N.C.G.S. § 97-82(b) to provide that “[a]n award of the
    Commission arising out of G.S. 97-18(b) or G.S. 97-18(d) shall not create a
    presumption that medical treatment for an injury or condition not identified in the
    form prescribed by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 97-18(b) or G.S. 97-18(d) is
    causally related to the compensable injury.” Id. at ___, 804 S.E.2d at 775 (emphasis
    omitted) (quoting Act of June 29, 2017, ch. 124, sec. 1.(a), 
    2017-4 N.C. Adv. Legis. Serv. 71
    , 71 (LexisNexis)). According to the majority, “[t]he statutory amendment