Pine v. Wal-Mart Assocs. , 371 N.C. 707 ( 2018 )
[…] Indus. Piping, Inc., 
    320 N.C. 155
    , 158, 
    357 S.E.2d 683
    , 685 (1987) (citing, inter alia,
    Conrad v. Cook-Lewis Foundry Co., 
    198 N.C. 723
    , 
    153 S.E. 266
     (1930)). We review
    decisions of the Court of Appeals for errors of law. Irving v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg
    Bd. of Educ., 
    368 N.C. 609
    , 611, 
    781 S.E.2d 282
    , 284 (2016) (citing N.C. R. App. P.
    16(a)).
    After the Commission issued its opinion and award, and after briefs were filed
    and oral arguments heard at the Court of Appeals, the legislature amended N.C.G.S.
    § 97-82(b) to provide that “[a]n award of the Commission arising out of G.S. 97-18(b)
    or G.S. 97-18(d) shall not create a presumption that medical treatment for an injury
    or condition not identified in the form prescribed by the Commission pursuant to G.S.
    97-18(b) or G.S. 97-18(d) is causally related to the compensable injury.” Ch. 124, sec.
    1.(a), 2017-4 N.C. Adv. Legis. Serv. at 71. Because the legislation stated that “[t]his
    section is effective when it becomes law and applies to claims accrued or pending prior
    to, on, or after that date,” id., sec. 1.(c), 2017-4 N.C. Adv. Legis. Serv. at 72, the