In re B.R.W. & B.G.W. ( 2022 )
[…] describing [her] compliance with her case plan do not support the conclusion that she
    acted in a manner inconsistent with her constitutionally protected status.”
    Respondent-mother places considerable emphasis on the fact that the trial court had
    authorized her to have unsupervised overnight visitation with Brittany and Brianna
    given the fact that the entry of such an order must follow “a hearing at which the
    court finds the juvenile will receive proper care and supervision in a safe home,” citing
    N.C.G.S. § 7B-903.1(c) (providing, in pertinent part, that, “[i]f a juvenile is removed
    from the home and placed in the custody or placement responsibility of a county
    IN RE: B.R.W. & B.G.W.
    2022-NCSC-50
    Opinion of the Court
    department of social services, the director shall not allow unsupervised visitation
    with or return physical custody of the juvenile to the parent, guardian, custodian, or
    caretaker without a hearing at which the court finds that the juvenile will receive
    proper care and supervision in a safe home”).
    ¶ 32         After acknowledging the Court of Appeals’ determination, in reliance upon
    Boseman, that “[her] actions related to leaving the home in 2015, allowing [the]
    paternal grandmother to care for her children and living separately from the children