State ex rel. Util. Comm'n v. Cooper, Att'y Gen. , 368 N.C. 216 ( 2015 )
[…] supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence in view of the entire
    record. See N.C.G.S. § 62-94 (2013). Accordingly, we affirm.
    Aqua is a public utility that provides water and sewer utility service to
    customers in North Carolina. On 2 August 2013, Aqua filed an application with the
    Commission seeking authority to increase its rates for water and sewer service in
    North Carolina.      As part of its application, Aqua also requested authority to
    implement a rate adjustment mechanism pursuant to section 62-133.12, which states
    in pertinent part:
    The Commission may approve a rate adjustment
    mechanism in a general rate proceeding . . . to allow a
    water or sewer public utility to recover through a system
    improvement charge the incremental depreciation expense
    and capital costs associated with the utility’s reasonable
    and prudently incurred investment in eligible water and
    sewer system improvements.         The Commission shall
    approve a rate adjustment mechanism authorized by this
    section only upon a finding that the mechanism is in the
    public interest. The frequency and manner of rate
    adjustments under the mechanism shall be as prescribed
    by the Commission.
    Id. § 62-133.12(a) (2013).
    On 19 August 2013, the Commission entered an order declaring this
    proceeding to be a general rate case and suspending the proposed new rates for up to
    270 days. The Commission scheduled six hearings across the state to receive public
    witness testimony. The Commission also scheduled an evidentiary hearing for 27
    -2-
    STATE EX REL. UTILS. COMM’N V. COOPER, ATT’Y GEN.
    Opinion of the Court
    January 2014. The Attorney General of North Carolina and the Public Staff of the
    Commission intervened as allowed by law. See id. §§ 62-15, -20 (2013).
    Subsequently, Aqua and the Public Staff entered into a Stipulation that
    resolved all the issues in the case between the two parties.       At the time, the
    Commission had not adopted final rules establishing the appropriate procedures for
    implementing a rate adjustment mechanism. Nevertheless, the Stipulating Parties
    agreed that “this docket is the appropriate forum for a decision by the Commission
    on [Aqua’s] request to implement a [rate adjustment] mechanism based on a finding
    that the [mechanism] is in the public interest.” The Attorney General did not join in
    the Stipulation.
    During the hearings before the Commission, fifty-four Aqua customers
    testified, and the parties presented testimony from several witnesses.        Thirty