State ex rel. Util. Comm'n v. Cooper, Att'y Gen. , 368 N.C. 216 ( 2015 )
[…] application once final rules were adopted.        The Attorney General appealed the
    Commission’s order to this Court as of right pursuant to N.C.G.S. §§ 7A-29(b) and 62-
    90.
    -8-
    STATE EX REL. UTILS. COMM’N V. COOPER, ATT’Y GEN.
    Opinion of the Court
    Subsection 62-79(a) of the North Carolina General Statutes “sets forth the
    standard for Commission orders against which they will be analyzed upon appeal.”
    State ex rel. Utils. Comm’n v. Carolina Util. Customers Ass’n (CUCA I), 
    348 N.C. 452
    ,
    461, 
    500 S.E.2d 693
    , 700 (1998). Subsection 62-79(a) provides:
    (a) All final orders and decisions of the Commission
    shall be sufficient in detail to enable the court on appeal to
    determine the controverted questions presented in the
    proceedings and shall include:
    (1) Findings and conclusions and the reasons or bases
    therefor upon all the material issues of fact, law, or
    discretion presented in the record, and
    (2) The appropriate rule, order, sanction, relief or
    statement of denial thereof.
    N.C.G.S. § 62-79(a) (2013). When reviewing an order of the Commission, this Court
    may, inter alia,
    reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of
    the appellants have been prejudiced because the
    Commission’s findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions
    are: