State v. Miller , 369 N.C. 658 ( 2017 )
[…] argue in the Court of Appeals that this divergence between allegation and proof constituted
    a fatal variance entitling him to dismissal of the charge that had been lodged against him.
    -4-
    STATE V. MILLER
    Opinion of the Court
    of guilty, the jury would have to find beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant had
    the specific intent to violate the law consisting of proof that defendant “had
    knowledge that it was illegal to purchase [a pseudoephedrine product] because he
    had a meth[amphetamine] conviction.”
    In response, the State argued that N.C.G.S. § 90-95(d1)(1)(c) resembles
    N.C.G.S. § 14-415.1, which provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]t shall be unlawful for
    any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in
    his custody, care, or control any firearm or any weapon of mass death and
    destruction” and which has repeatedly been upheld by North Carolina courts.
    N.C.G.S. § 14-415.1(a) (2015). More specifically, the State asserted that N.C.G.S. §
    90-95(d1)(1)(c), like N.C.G.S. § 14-415.1, merely requires an “intent to act”; that the