Stokes v. Crumpton , 369 N.C. 713 ( 2017 )
[…] We now consider whether the trial court had the discretion to order discovery in the
    case at hand. We hold that it did.
    Plaintiff contends that his motion to vacate the arbitration award under the
    FLAA is a pending action under which discovery may be propounded. We agree.
    Under the FLAA, “upon a party’s application, the court shall confirm an award, except
    when within time limits imposed under G.S. 50-54 . . . grounds are urged for vacating
    . . . the award, in which case the court shall proceed as provided in G.S. 50-54.”
    N.C.G.S. § 50-53(a) (2015) (emphases added).          Section 50-54 sets forth various
    reasons for which “the court shall vacate an award,” including that “[t]he award was
    procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means.”          
    Id. § 50-54(a)(1)
    (2015)
    (emphasis added). A timely motion to vacate under section 50-54 predicated on
    corruption, fraud, or other undue means “shall be made within 90 days after these
    grounds are known or should have been known.” 
    Id. § 50-54(b)
    (2015). Plaintiff’s
    motion to vacate was timely filed, thus triggering the provisions of section 50-54.
    Contrary to defendant’s contention, there is no law prohibiting the trial court
    from utilizing its discretion to order discovery in this case.