State v. Conley ( 2020 )
[…] Id.
     at 14–15. For that reason, the Court of Appeals reversed the judgments
    and remanded the case to the trial court for resentencing. 
    Id. at 15
    .
    The State filed a petition for discretionary review with this Court on 25 March
    -4-
    STATE V. CONLEY
    Opinion of the Court
    2019. We allowed the petition on 14 August 2019.
    Analysis
    The sole issue before us is whether a defendant can lawfully be convicted of
    more than one count of possession of a firearm on educational property based on his
    simultaneous possession of multiple firearms.1 Subsection 14-269.2(b) of the General
    Statutes provides as follows:
    It shall be a Class I felony for any person knowingly to
    possess or carry, whether openly or concealed, any gun,
    rifle, pistol, or other firearm of any kind on educational
    property or to a curricular or extracurricular activity
    sponsored by a school.
    N.C.G.S. § 14-269.2(b) (2019) (emphasis added). The crux of the dispute in this appeal
    centers around the use of the phrase “any gun” in the statute—namely, whether the
    statute’s prohibition of possessing or carrying “any gun” on educational property