State v. Conley ( 2020 )
[…] necessary to be done in order to enforce the evident purpose” of the statute.
    Earnhardt, 
    170 N.C. at 725
    , 86 S.E.2d at 961. Moreover, “if a literal interpretation of
    a word or phrase’s plain meaning [in a statute] will lead to absurd results, or
    contravene the manifest purpose of the legislature, as otherwise expressed, the reason
    and the purpose of the law shall control.” State v. Rankin, 
    371 N.C. 885
    , 889, 
    821 S.E.2d 787
    , 792 (2018) (emphasis added).
    -2-
    STATE V. CONLEY
    Morgan, J., dissenting
    N.C.G.S. § 14-269.2(b) reads, in pertinent part: “It shall be a Class I felony for
    any person knowingly to possess or carry, whether openly or concealed, any gun, rifle,
    pistol, or other firearm of any kind on educational property.” N.C.G.S. § 14-269.2(b)
    (2015) (emphasis added). The only element of N.C.G.S. § 14-269.2(b) that would
    render unlawful an otherwise lawful ability to possess or carry any gun or other
    firearm is the inability to legally possess or carry it on educational property. Hence,