State v. Conley ( 2020 )
[…] concluding that the statute does not authorize the entry of multiple convictions for
    the simultaneous possession of multiple guns on educational property. My esteemed
    colleagues of the majority believe that this conclusion is mandated by our decision in
    Smith, a case in which this Court determined that the rule of lenity prevented a
    defendant from receiving multiple convictions for the dissemination of multiple items
    of obscenity in one single sales transaction. See Smith, 
    323 N.C. at 440
    , 
    373 S.E.2d at 436
    . In construing N.C.G.S. § 14-190.1, which established that it is unlawful to
    disseminate “any obscene writing, picture, record or other representation or
    embodiment of the obscene,” we found the principle espoused by the United States
    Supreme Court in Bell v. United States, 
    349 U.S. 81
    , 
    99 L. Ed. 2d 905
     (1955) to be
    persuasive. The principle states that “when the legislature does not clearly express