New Hanover Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Stein ( 2020 )
[…] It is, instead, part of
    a policy initiative to conserve the State’s natural environment. The initiative may
    be commendable, but it does not enforce the State’s laws. If the agreement does not
    involve settlement of penalties, it involves legislative policy considerations, a role
    constitutionally reserved for the General Assembly.
    Searching for statutory authority, the Attorney General also argues he has
    power to “accept gifts on behalf of the State” under N.C.G.S. § 138A-32(f)(5) (2019).
    Obviously intended as an anti-corruption measure, section 138A-32 imposes
    restrictions on the solicitation and receipt of gifts by certain state officials and
    employees. Subsection (f)(5) merely states that the statute’s restrictions do not
    apply in the case of gifts “accepted on behalf of the State for use by the State or for
    the benefit of the State.” The best reading of this provision is that, if a
    governmental official may otherwise accept a gift for the State, section 138A-32 does
    not prohibit the official from doing so. Subsection (f)(5) does not give the Attorney