Rouse v. Forsyth Cty. Dep't Soc. Servs. ( 2020 )
[…] before this Court to an argument that the administrative law judge had reached the wrong
    result with respect to the wrongful discharge issue. Needless to say, the wrongful discharge
    issue is not before this Court, see N.C.R. App. P. 16(a), so we decline to address that issue
    any further in this opinion.
    -5-
    ROUSE V. FORSYTH CTY. DEP’T OF SOC. SERVS.
    Opinion of the Court
    are protected under the relevant provisions of the North Carolina Human Resources
    Act. According to Ms. Rouse, N.C.G.S. § 126-34.02(a)(3) authorizes an administrative
    law judge who determines that a protected employee has been unlawfully discharged
    to “[d]irect other suitable action to correct the abuse which may include the
    requirement of payment for any loss of salary which has resulted from the improper
    action of the appointing authority.” As a result, Ms. Rouse argues that “the same
    statute that authorized the [administrative law judge] to reinstate [Ms.] Rouse
    authorized the [administrative law judge] to award backpay as payment for her two-