Rouse v. Forsyth Cty. Dep't Soc. Servs. ( 2020 )
[…] Human Resources Act,4 the fact that an administrative law judge is explicitly
    authorized by N.C.G.S. § 126-34.02(a)(3) to award backpay to a wrongfully discharged
    state or local government employee conclusively resolves the issue of whether the
    administrative law judge had the authority to require that Ms. Rouse receive
    backpay.
    Similarly, the Court of Appeals failed to rely upon the relevant statutory
    provision in determining that the administrative law judge lacked the authority to
    require the Department to pay attorneys’ fees to Ms. Rouse. To be sure, N.C.G.S.
    § 150B-33(b)(11) provides that “[a]n administrative law judge may . . . [o]rder the
    assessment of reasonable attorneys’ fees . . . against the State agency involved in
    contested cases decided . . . under Chapter 126 where the administrative law judge
    finds discrimination, harassment, or orders reinstatement or back pay.” N.C.G.S.
    § 150B-33(b)(11) (2019) (emphasis added). Although section 150B-33(b)(11) does not,
    as the Court of Appeals noted, provide for an award of attorneys’ fees to unlawfully
    discharged local employees, the absence of any reference to such an attorneys’ fee