Rouse v. Forsyth Cty. Dep't Soc. Servs. ( 2020 )
[…] provide any protections to the employees of such a consolidated human services agency, see
    N.C.G.S. § 126-5(a)(2) (2019), Ms. Rouse was never employed by the consolidated human
    services agency and retained her rights as an employee of a county department of social
    services at the time of her termination from the Department’s employment.
    -12-
    ROUSE V. FORSYTH CTY. DEP’T OF SOC. SERVS.
    Opinion of the Court
    issue of whether the administrative law judge had the authority to award attorneys’
    fees to Ms. Rouse given that, as we have already noted, N.C.G.S. § 126-34.02(e)
    expressly authorizes an administrative law judge to “award attorneys’ fees to an
    employee where reinstatement or back pay is ordered.” 
    Id. § 126-34.02(e).
    In other
    words, the fact that N.C.G.S. § 150B-33(b)(11) makes no reference to the making of
    an attorneys’ fee award to a wrongfully discharged local government employee has no
    bearing upon the issue of whether such an award is authorized for unlawfully