In re K.R.C. ( 2020 )
[…] a party seeking termination of parental rights may file a motion in the cause in lieu of a
    petition. See N.C.G.S. § 7B-1102 (2019). As a technical matter, N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(c) directs
    the trial court to dismiss a petition and to deny a motion. However, we shall refer to the trial
    court’s disposition in this case as denying petitioner’s petition, as that wording is used in the
    “Termination Order.”
    4   The fact-finding requirement which is essential to support the trial court’s
    dispositional determination of a child’s best interests is governed by N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(a)
    (2019), which provides that the court “shall consider the following [six] criteria and make
    written findings regarding the following that are relevant[.]”
    Id. (emphasis added);
    see also In
    re A.R.A., 
    373 N.C. 190
    , 199, 
    835 S.E.2d 417
    , 424 (2019) (“[A] factor is ‘relevant’ if there is
    ‘conflicting evidence concerning’ the factor, such that it is ‘placed in issue by virtue of the