In re K.R.C. ( 2020 )
[…] in the order here, that the trial court harbored a mistaken belief that multiple
    statutory grounds for termination were necessary in order to terminate respondent’s
    parental rights.
    We do agree, however, with petitioner that the limited findings of fact and the
    single conclusion of law included in the trial court’s “Termination Order” do not
    permit meaningful appellate review, and therefore they are insufficient to support
    the trial court’s decision denying her petition. The pertinent statute governing
    adjudications, N.C.G.S. § 7B-1109, provides that the trial court “shall take evidence,
    find the facts, and shall adjudicate the existence or nonexistence of any of the
    circumstances set forth in G.S. 7B-1111 which authorize the termination of parental
    rights of the respondent.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-1109(e) (2019). In addition to placing the
    burden of proof on the petitioner, the statute specifies that “all [adjudicatory] findings
    of fact shall be based on clear, cogent, and convincing evidence.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-1109(f)
    (2019).
    -10-
    IN RE K.R.C.
    Opinion of the Court
    Here, the trial court concluded that petitioner had failed to prove any of her
    alleged grounds for terminating respondent’s parental rights under N.C.G.S. § 7B-
    1111(a).