In re K.R.C. ( 2020 )
[…] Because the petitioner “did not preserve this issue” by raising it on appeal in S.R.G.
    I, the law of the case doctrine barred the Court of Appeals from addressing any new
    potential errors in the original termination order in S.R.G. II.
    Id. Furthermore, both
    S.R.G. I and S.R.G. II involved a trial court’s order
    -23-
    IN RE K.R.C.
    Opinion of the Court
    terminating parental rights. The trial court’s order in the current case denied
    petitioner’s termination petition pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(c). This distinction
    makes a difference, for as previously discussed, an adjudication of any statutory
    ground for termination under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a) triggers the trial court’s duty to
    proceed to disposition in order to “determine whether terminating the parent’s rights
    is in the juvenile’s best interest.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(a). In the context of a
    termination order, therefore, the trial court’s failure to address more than the single
    ground needed to terminate parental rights will often be harmless, albeit erroneous,
    under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1109(e).