In re K.R.C. ( 2020 )
[…] –08, 831 S.E.2d at 59 (quoting Quick v. Quick, 
    305 N.C. 446
    , 451–52, 
    290 S.E.2d 653
    , 658 (1982) (emphasis and alteration in original)). “The
    purpose of the requirement that the court make findings of those specific facts which
    support its ultimate disposition of the case is to allow a reviewing court to determine
    from the record whether the judgment—and the legal conclusions which underlie it—
    represent a correct application of the law.” Coble v. Coble, 
    300 N.C. 708
    , 712, 
    268 S.E.2d 185
    , 189 (1980).
    By its own terms, N.C.G.S. § 7B-1109(e) applies equally to instances in which
    the trial court “adjudicate[s] the existence or nonexistence of any of the circumstances
    set forth in G.S. 7B-1111[.]”
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Subsection 7B-1110(c) expressly
    requires the trial court to “mak[e] appropriate findings of fact and conclusions” when
    denying relief based on the absence of statutory grounds for termination.