In re E.J.B. ( 2020 )
[…] and it failed to comply with the Act because it did not contain all information required
    in 
    25 U.S.C. § 1912
    (a) and 
    25 C.F.R. § 23.111
    (d). Assuming, arguendo, that the notice
    was legally sufficient, the trial court still erred by finding that the Act did not apply
    because it failed to ensure that DSS used due diligence when contacting all three
    tribes. 
    25 C.F.R. § 23.107
    (b)(1). Tribes, not trial courts, determine whether a child is
    a member or is eligible for membership, and therefore considered an Indian child
    under the Act. 
    25 C.F.R. § 23.108
    . If a tribe fails to respond, the trial court must seek
    assistance from the Bureau of Indian Affairs prior to making its own independent
    determination. 
    25 C.F.R. § 23.105
    (c). This is because “[t]he State court may not
    substitute its own determination regarding a child’s membership in a Tribe, a child’s
    eligibility for membership in a Tribe, or a parent’s membership in a Tribe.” 
    25 C.F.R. § 23.108
    (b).
    We therefore conclude that the post termination notice sent to the Keetoowah
    Band of Cherokee Indians tribe did not cure the trial court’s failure to comply with
    the Act prior to terminating respondent-father’s parental rights.
    -17-