State v. Collington ( 2020 )
[…] with a dangerous weapon. On 5 February 2014, a jury
    found Defendant not guilty of the robbery and conspiracy
    charges, and guilty of possession of a firearm by a felon. He
    was sentenced as a habitual felon to a consolidated
    sentence of 86–115 months.
    (2)   On the possession of a firearm by a felon charge, the
    jury was instructed that it could find Defendant guilty
    under the theories of actual possession, constructive
    1 Review of non-capital motions for appropriate relief by this Court is presumably
    limited to extreme situations. Compare N.C.G.S. § 15A-1422(f) (2019) (“Decisions of the
    Court of Appeals on motions for appropriate relief that embrace matter set forth in G.S. 15A-
    1415(b) are final and not subject to further review by appeal, certification, writ, motion, or
    otherwise.”); N.C.G.S. § 7A-28 (2019) (same); N.C. R. App. P. 15(a) (prohibiting the filing of a
    petition for discretionary review of proceedings on motions for appropriate relief);
    N.C. R. App. P. 21(e) (stating that “the Supreme Court will not entertain . . . petitions for