State v. Collington ( 2020 )
[…] possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm”). However, the same
    statutory language from N.C.G.S. § 14-415.1(a) upon which defendant relies in
    support of this argument also appears, in essence, in the criminal statutes relating to
    the unlawful possession of controlled substances, N.C.G.S. § 90-95(a)(1) and (a)(2)
    (2019) (providing that “it is unlawful for any person” to “possess” or “possess with
    intent to . . . sell or deliver” “a controlled substance”); the possession of implements
    of housebreaking, N.C.G.S. § 14-55 (making it unlawful to “be found having in his
    possession, without lawful excuse, any picklock, key, bit, or other implement of
    housebreaking”); and the possession of a stolen motor vehicle, N.C.G.S. § 14-71.2
    (providing that “[a]ny person . . . who has in his possession any vehicle which he
    knows or has reason to believe has been stolen or unlawfully taken” “shall be
    punished as a Class H felon”).