State v. Collington ( 2020 )
[…] In apparent recognition of the general availability of the acting in concert
    doctrine in possession-related cases, defendant argues that “applying acting in
    concert to possession of a firearm by a felon impermissibly exceeds the plain statutory
    language that bans possession of a firearm only by a person with a felony conviction,”
    citing State v. Camp, 
    286 N.C. 148
    , 151, 
    209 S.E.2d 754
    , 756 (1974) (stating that
    “where a statute is intelligible without any additional words, no additional words may
    be supplied”) (citations omitted); N.C.G.S. § 14-415.1(a) (2019) (providing that “[i]t
    -9-
    STATE V. COLLINGTON
    Ervin, J., concurring
    shall be unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own,
    possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm”). However, the same
    statutory language from N.C.G.S. § 14-415.1(a) upon which defendant relies in
    support of this argument also appears, in essence, in the criminal statutes relating to
    the unlawful possession of controlled substances, N.C.G.S. § 90-95(a)(1) and (a)(2)