In re R.A.F., R.G.F. ( 2023 )
[…] According to the dissent, the only issue was whether respondent-mother had
    “argued and shown an abuse of discretion and reversible error in the trial court’s
    decision.” Id. at 654. The dissent concluded respondent-mother had not met her
    burden and would have affirmed the trial court’s orders. Id.
    We agree with the dissent that respondent-mother has not shown error
    reversible by the Court of Appeals. Unlike prior cases addressed by this Court, this
    appeal involves the unilateral dismissal of provisional counsel by the trial court in
    accordance with N.C.G.S. § 7B-1108.1(a)(1) and N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101.1(a)(1). These
    statutes are abundantly clear.
    Section 7B-1108.1 states that:
    (a) The court shall conduct a pretrial hearing. However,
    the court may combine the pretrial hearing with the
    adjudicatory hearing on termination in which case no
    separate pretrial hearing order is required. At the pretrial
    hearing, the court shall consider the following:
    (1) Retention or release of provisional counsel.
    (2) Whether a guardian ad litem should be appointed
    for the juvenile, if not previously appointed.
    (3) Whether all summons, service of process, and notice
    requirements have been met.
    (4) Any pretrial motions.
    (5) Any issues raised by any responsive pleading,
    including any affirmative defenses.
    (6) Any other issue which can be properly addressed as
    a preliminary matter.
    (b) Written notice of the pretrial hearing shall be in
    accordance with [N.C.]G.S. [§] 7B-1106 and [N.C.]G.S.
    [§] 7B-1106.1.
    N.C.G.S. § 7B-1108.1 (emphases added).
    Subsection (a) of N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101.1 states that:
    -7-
    IN RE R.A.F., R.G.F.
    Opinion of the Court
    (a) The parent has the right to counsel, and to appointed