In re R.A.F., R.G.F. ( 2023 )
[…] In re R.A.F., 284 N.C. App. at 647. In other
    words, “the trial court committed reversible error by not ensuring that [respondent-
    m]other’s substantial rights to counsel and to adequate notice of such proceedings
    were protected.” Id.
    The dissent disagreed, arguing that the trial court was “statutorily required to
    ‘consider the . . . [r]etention or release of provisional counsel,’ and ‘[w]hether all
    summons, service of process, and notice requirements have been met.’ ” Id. at 653
    (Tyson, J., dissenting) (alterations in original) (quoting N.C.G.S. § 7B-1108.1(a)(1),
    (3) (2021)). Subsection (a)(1) of N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101.1 additionally requires that: “At
    the first hearing after service upon the respondent parent, the court shall dismiss the
    provisional counsel if the respondent parent: [d]oes not appear at the hearing.” Id.
    (quoting N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101.1(a)(1) (2021)).
    In this matter, “[t]he trial court found and concluded [that] all service and
    notice requirements had been met and that [respondent-m]other’s provisional