In re R.A.F., R.G.F. ( 2023 )
[…] (2) Whether a guardian ad litem should be appointed
    for the juvenile, if not previously appointed.
    (3) Whether all summons, service of process, and notice
    requirements have been met.
    (4) Any pretrial motions.
    (5) Any issues raised by any responsive pleading,
    including any affirmative defenses.
    (6) Any other issue which can be properly addressed as
    a preliminary matter.
    (b) Written notice of the pretrial hearing shall be in
    accordance with [N.C.]G.S. [§] 7B-1106 and [N.C.]G.S.
    [§] 7B-1106.1.
    N.C.G.S. § 7B-1108.1 (emphases added).
    Subsection (a) of N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101.1 states that:
    -7-
    IN RE R.A.F., R.G.F.
    Opinion of the Court
    (a) The parent has the right to counsel, and to appointed
    counsel in cases of indigency, unless the parent waives the
    right. The fees of appointed counsel shall be borne by the
    Office of Indigent Defense Services. When a petition is filed,
    unless the parent is already represented by counsel, the
    clerk shall appoint provisional counsel for each respondent
    parent named in the petition in accordance with rules
    adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services, shall
    indicate the appointment on the juvenile summons, and
    shall provide a copy of the summons and petition to the
    attorney. At the first hearing after service upon the
    respondent parent, the court shall dismiss the provisional
    counsel if the respondent parent:
    (1) Does not appear at the hearing;
    (2) Does not qualify for court-appointed counsel;
    (3) Has retained counsel; or
    (4) Waives the right to counsel.
    The court shall confirm the appointment of counsel if
    subdivisions (1) through (4) of this subsection are not
    applicable to the respondent parent. The court may
    reconsider a parent’s eligibility and desire for appointed
    counsel at any stage of the proceeding.
    N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101.1(a) (emphases added).
    The trial court’s findings of fact and conclusions of law relating to the pretrial
    hearing and notice are also clear and unchallenged:
    The Respondent Mother was served by Henderson County