In re R.A.F., R.G.F. ( 2023 )
[…] our legislature, I’ll release you at this time.
    The majority acknowledges the applicability to this case of the statutory
    provisions contained in N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101.1(a)(1) and N.C.G.S. § 7B-1108.1(a)(1)
    and (a)(3). Subsection 7B-1101.1(a) states, in pertinent part:
    At the first hearing after service upon the respondent
    - 12 -
    IN RE R.A.F., R.G.F.
    Morgan, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part
    parent, the court shall dismiss the provisional counsel if
    the respondent parent:
    (1) Does not appear at the hearing[.]
    N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101.1(a) (2021) (emphasis added). Subsection 7B-1108.1(a) reads,
    again in pertinent part:
    (a) The court shall conduct a pretrial hearing . . . . At the
    pretrial hearing, the court shall consider the following:
    (1) Retention or release of provisional counsel.
    ...
    (3) Whether all summons, service of process, and notice
    requirements have been met.
    N.C.G.S. § 7B-1108.1(a) (2021) (emphases added).
    It is clear from the content of these statutory provisions that the trial court is
    required to determine at the obligatory pretrial hearing whether all notice