Cryan v. Nat'l Council of YMCAs of the U.S. ( 2023 )
[…] the statute of limitations already had expired. The YMCA contends that there is
    another category of defendants impacted by the act—those with unexpired statutes
    of limitations—and that the act is permissible with respect to those defendants
    because extending an unexpired limitations period (as opposed to an expired one) is
    not unconstitutional.
    Plaintiffs rejected this dichotomy and asserted that the YMCA’s claim was a
    facial challenge to the SAFE Child Act. They moved to transfer the claim to a three-
    judge panel of superior court judges under N.C.G.S. § 1-267.1, which applies to
    “claims challenging the facial validity of an act of the General Assembly.”
    After a hearing, the trial court determined that the YMCA’s motion asserted a
    -3-
    CRYAN V. NAT’L COUNCIL OF YMCAS OF THE U.S.
    Opinion of the Court
    facial challenge and entered an order transferring the issue to a three-judge panel.