In re: Y.I. & J.I. ( 2018 )
[…] Stat. § 7B-911(b) and (c) specify the findings
    the court must make and procedures it must follow in order to terminate jurisdiction
    in the juvenile proceeding and transfer the matter to a Chapter 50 civil case. N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 7B-911(b), (c) (2017).
    In this case, the trial court did not terminate its jurisdiction in the order and
    specifically informed the parties of their right to file a motion requesting that the
    court review the visitation plan, as is required when the trial court retains
    jurisdiction.   See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(d) (2017) (“If the court retains
    jurisdiction, all parties shall be informed of the right to file a motion for review of any
    visitation plan[.]”).   Respondent-mother does not contend that the trial court
    erroneously retained jurisdiction, or that the court failed to follow statutory
    -8-
    IN RE: Y.I. & J.I.
    Opinion of the Court
    requirements in doing so. Respondent-mother claims that “[t]he court did not analyze
    whether or not the case should be transferred to a Chapter 50 proceeding[,]” but
    provides no support for the assertion. Accordingly, Respondent-mother does not
    present a meritorious challenge to the trial court’s retention of jurisdiction.
    Award of Visitation
    Lastly, Respondent-mother contends that the trial court erred in ordering that
    visitation occur at a supervised visitation center without addressing the cost, who
    would bear the responsibility for payment of that cost, and whether Respondent-
    mother had the means to do so. We agree.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1 provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) An order that removes custody of a juvenile from a
    parent, guardian, or custodian or that continues the
    juvenile’s placement outside the home shall provide for
    appropriate visitation as may be in the best interests of the
    juvenile consistent with the juvenile’s health and safety.
    The court may specify in the order conditions under which
    visitation may be suspended.
    ....
    (c) If the juvenile is placed or continued in the custody or
    guardianship of a relative or other suitable person, any
    order providing for visitation shall specify the minimum
    frequency and length of the visits and whether the visits
    shall be supervised. The court may authorize additional
    visitation as agreed upon by the respondent and custodian
    or guardian.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(a), (c) (2017).
    -9-
    IN RE: Y.I. & J.I.
    Opinion of the Court
    In the present case, the trial court ordered that:
    Visitation shall take place as follows: [Respondent-mother]
    shall have visitation with the juveniles 2 times per month
    for a minimum of one hour each time, supervised by either
    Gaston County Visitation Center or Carolina Solutions. If
    arrangements for the visitations do not take place within
    the next 30 days, then the parties shall motion the case
    back on for the court to address a visitation plan for
    [Respondent-mother].
    While the trial court adhered to the statutory requirements by setting forth
    “the minimum length and frequency of the visits and whether the visits shall be
    supervised[,]” the trial court’s order is not specific enough to allow this Court to
    determine whether the trial court abused its discretion in setting the conditions of
    visitation. In In re J.C., 
    368 N.C. 89
    , 
    772 S.E.2d 465
     (2015) (per curiam), our Supreme