In re: Y.I. & J.I. ( 2018 )
[…] interest to award custody to Jasper.
    Retention of Juvenile Jurisdiction
    Respondent-mother next contends that the trial court erred in failing to
    transfer the case to a Chapter 50 action. While Respondent-mother frames her
    argument in this way, the substance of her argument appears to be that the trial
    -7-
    IN RE: Y.I. & J.I.
    Opinion of the Court
    court erred in failing to make a specific finding as to whether jurisdiction should be
    retained. Again, we disagree.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911(a) provides that, “[u]pon placing custody with a
    parent or other appropriate person, the court shall determine whether or not
    jurisdiction in the juvenile proceeding should be terminated and custody of the
    juvenile awarded to a parent or other appropriate person pursuant to [Chapter 50].”
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911(a) (2017). The statute does not expressly require that the
    court make a finding as to whether jurisdiction in the juvenile proceeding should be
    terminated and the matter transferred to a Chapter 50 action. However, in the event